1881 Census
Sunday 3 April 1881
 
RG11/ 4294-4360 A.North Yorkshire
   
4294 Sedburgh 1.Sedburgh Sedburgh, Howgill, Narthwaite, Frostrow, Soolbank, Cantley cum Dowbiggin.
4295     2.Garsdale Garsdale, Grisdale  
4296     3.Dent Dent, Deepdale, Kirkthwaite, Gawthorp  
4297 Settle 1.Bentham Bentham, Ingleton, Clapham with Newby, Burton in Lonsdale, 
        Thornton in Lonsdale
4298     2.Settle Settle, Giggleswick, Langcliffe, Stainforth, Rathmell, Austwick, Lawkland, 
        Horton in Ribblesdale  
4299     3.Long Preston Long Preston, Hellifield, Arnford cum Newton, Swinden, Nappa, West Halton, 
        Wigglesworth, Tosside  
4300     4.Kirkby Malham Malham Moor, Malham, Henlith, Scosthrop, Kirkby Malham, Otterburn, Airton
4301     5.Arncliffe Arncliffe, Hawkswick, Dalton Gill, Litton  
4302 Skipton 1.Kettlewell Kettlewell, Starbottom, Conistone with Kilnsey, Buckden, Cray, Moorend
4303     2.Gargrave Hetton, Bordley, Calton, Flasby with Winterburn, Eshton, Coniston Cold, 
        Gargrave, Bank Newton  
4304     3A. Barnoldswick Barnoldswick  
4305     3B. Barnoldswick Marton in Craven, Coates, Bracewell, Brogden & Admergill, Salterforth,
        Thornton in Craven, Earby, Martons both.  
4306     4A. Kildwick Conoley, Cowling, Glusburn  
4307     4B. Kildwick Farnhill, Kildwick, Bradleys both, Silsden, Cringle, Silsden Moor
4308     5A. Skipton Elslack, Broughton, Carlton, Stirton with Thorlby, Skipton
4309     5B. Skipton Skipton  
4310     5C. Skipton Skipton, Embsay with Eastby, Hatton East, Rilston
4311     6.Addingham Addingham, Beamsley in Skipton, Hazlewood with Storiths, Draughton, 
        Bolton Abbey, Barden, Beamsley in Addingham  
4312     7.Grassington Grassington, Hebden, Linton, Threshfield, Thorpe, Cracoe, Burnsall, Harlington, 
        Appletreewick  
4313 Pateley Bridge  1.Ramsgill Upper Stonebeck, Down Stonebeck, Fountains Earth  
4314     2.Pateley Bridge High Bishopside, Beverley, Low Bishopside  
4315     3.Thornthwaite Thornthwaite with Padside, Thruscross, Menwith with Darley, Birstwith
4316     4.Dacre Banks Dacre, Hartwith with Winsley, Summer Bridge, Warsill, Bishop Thornton
        Clint, New York, Low Laithe  
4317 Ripon 1A. Ripon Ripon
4318     1B. Ripon Ripon, Markington with Wallerthwaite, Markingfield Hall, Ingerthorpe,
         Bishop Monckton, Aldfield, Studley Roger, Lindrick cum Studley Royal &
        Fountains, Bishopton, Clotherholme, Sutton Grange, North Stainley with 
        Sleningford, Whitcliffe with Thorpe, Aismunderby with Bondgate, Sharow, 
        Bridge Hewick, Givendale, Copt Hewick
4319     2.Kirkby Malzeard Kirkby Malzeard, Grewelthorpe, Laverton, Carlesmoor, Dallowgill, Azerley,
        Galphay, Mickley, Grantley, Skeldon, Winksley, Eavestone, Sawley
4320     3.Wath (now NRY)  Wath, Norton, Conyers, Melmerby, Middleton Quernhow, Howgrave,
        Sutton Howgrave, East Tanfield, West Tanfield, Nosterfield, Thornborough,
        Hutton Conyers, Nunwick with Howgrave, Westwood, North Tanfield, Pinsoe
      4.Dishforth (NRY) Dishforth, Marton le Moor, Newby with Mulwith, Baldersby, Rainton w. Newby,
        Cundall with Leckby, Asenby
4321 Great Ouseburn 1. Boroughbridge Upper Dunsforth with Branton, Marton with Grafton, Staveley, Copgrove, 
        Arkendale, Milby, Humberton, Kirby Hill, Langthorpe, Ellenthorpe, 
        Norton le Clay, Thornton Bridge, Helperby, Skelton
4322     2.Whixley Whixley, Green Hammerton, Kirk Hammerton, Thornville, Cattal, Tollerton, 
        Youlton, Great Ouseburn, Little Ouseburn, Kirby Hall, Thorpe Underwoods, 
        Nun Monkton, Widdington, Allerton Mauleverer with Hopperton, Coneythorpe,
        Great Ribston with Walshford, Hunsingore, Clareton
4323     3.Poppleton Acomb, Shipton, Moor Monkton, Hessay, Knapton, Upper Poppleton, 
        Nether Poppleton, Rufforth
4324  Knaresborough 1A. Knaresborough Knaresborough, Scriven with Tentergate
4325     1B. Knaresborough Scriven with Tentergate, Brearton, Nidd, South Stainley with Cayton,
        Burton Leonard, Walkingham Hill with Ockany, Ferrensby, Farnham, Scotton,
        Plompton, Goldsborough, Flaxby, Knaresborough
4326     2A. Harrogate Ripley, Killinghall, Hampsthwaite, Felliscliffe, Follifoot, Pannal
4327     2B. Harrogate Pannal, Haverah Park, Bilton with Harrogate  
4328     2C. Harrogate Bilton with Harrogate  
4329  Wetherby 1A. Wetherby Spofforth, Stockeld, Little Ribstone, Wetherby, Micklethwaite, Linton, N. Deighton,
        Kirk Deighton, Woodgate, Weeton, Huby, Newby, Wescoe, Dunkeswick,
        Healthwaite Hill
4330     1B. Wetherby Rigton, Walton, Bilton, Cowthorpe, Bickerton, Wighill, Tockwith, Wilstrop,
         Long Marston Hutton Wandesley, Angram, Kirkby Overblow, Sicklinghall, 
        Kearby with Netherby
4331     2A. Boston Wothersome, Bardsley with Rigton, Bramham with Oglethorpe, 
        Clifford with Boston, Thorp Arch
4332     2B. Collingham East Keswick, Harewood, Weardley, Shadwell, Wike, Wigton, Thorner, 
        Scarcroft
4333  Wharfedale 1A. Horsforth Horsforth  
4334     1B. Horsforth Rawden, Alwoodley, Adel cum Eccup, Bramhope  
4335     2.Fewston Fewston, Blubberhouses, Great Timble, Little Timble, Clifton with Norwood, 
        Lindley, Leathley, Castley, Stainburn, Fernley, Newall with Clifton, Pool, 
        Arthington
4336     3A. Otley Askwith, Burley in Wharfedale, Denton, Ilkeley  
4337     3B. Otley Ilkeley, Menston, Middleton, Nesfield with Langbar, Otley
4338     3C. Otley Otley, Weston  
4339     4A. Yeadon Baildon  
4340     4B. Yeadon Carlton, Esholt, Guiseley, Hawksworth  
4341     4C. Yeadon Yeadon  
4342  Keighley 1A. Bingley Bingley with Micklethwaite  
4343     1B. Bingley Bingley with Micklethwaite  
4344     1C. Bingley Harden, Collingworth, Crossflats  
4345     1D. Bingley Bingley with Micklethwaite, Morton  
4346     2A. Keighley Steeton with Eastburn, Sutton, Keighley  
4347     2B. Keighley Keighley  
4348     2C. Keighley Keighley  
4349     2D. Keighley Keighley  
4350     2E. Keighley Keighley  
4351     2F. Keighley Keighley  
4352     3A. Haworth Haworth  
4353     3B. Haworth Haworth, Stanbury, Far Oxenhope, Near Oxenhope  
4354  Todmorden 1A. Hebden Bridge Wadsworth  
4355     1B. Hebden Bridge Wadsworth, Erringden, Heptonstall  
4356     1C. Hebden Bridge Stansfield (Lower Third)  
4357     2A. Todmorden  Stansfield (Middle Third & Upper Third)  
4358     2B. Todmorden  Stansfield  
4359     2C. Todmorden  Stansfield, Langfield  
4360     2D. Todmorden  Todmorden and Walsden (Now Lancs)  
4361     2E. Todmorden  Todmorden and Walsden  
4362  Saddleworth 1A. Delph Lydgate, Springhead, Austerlands, Mossley, Saddleworth
4363     1B. Delph Saddleworth, Delph
4364     2A. Upper Mill Uppermill, Saddleworth
4365     2B. Upper Mill Uppermill, Saddleworth
   
WEST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE
   
4294 Sedbergh
53 9   Henry Robinson Head M 41 Farmer 635 acres Slaidburn
Uldale     Herbert Mallinson Neph U 13 Servant (Domestic) Kirkby Malham
(Dowbiggin)                
   
4296 Dent
16 17   John Mallison Head M 50 Innkeeper & Farmer of 36 acres Hawkswick
George &       Agnes Mallison Wife M 38   Hawes
Dragon     Thomas Mallison Son   9 Scholar Cracoe
Main Street     Marian Mallison Dau   5 Scholar Cracoe
      Elizabeth Nowell Serv U 19 General Servant Grassington
      Robert Proctor Serv U 27 General Servant (Farm) Ag Lab Broadley
   
4297 Clapham cum Newby
124 26   Thomas Newhouse Head M 68 Farmer of 192 acres Clapham
Newby Cote   NY3 Walter Mallison Serv   14 Gen Servant (Farm Labourer) Kirkby Malham
   
4298 Settle
30 30   Jane Mallinson Head W 36 Annuitant Arncliffe
Victoria Street     Sarah Mallinson Dau   14 Scholar Kirkby Malham
      Mary Mallinson Dau   11 Scholar Kirkby Malham
                 
72 147   David Mallinson Head M 40 Farmer of 500 acres Kirby
Close House     Susannah Mallinson Wife M 37 Farmer’s Wife Horton in Ribblesdale
   
4299 Long Preston
9 70   William Mallison Head M 54 Farmer of 180 acres Horton in Ribblesdale
Eagle Hotel     Elizabeth Mallison Wife M 53   Horton in Ribblesdale
      Mary Ann Mallison Dau U 23   Long Preston
      Robert Mallison Son U 20 Farmer’s son Long Preston
      Thomas W. Mallison Son   10 Scholar Long Preston
      Fanny Garnett Niece   6 Scholar Liverpool
      James Edmondson Serv U 20 Farm Labourer Bracewell
   
4300 Otterburn Kirkby Malham
12 12 NY3 Joseph Mallinson Head W 38 Farm Servant Ag. Lab. Malham Moor
New Close     William Mallinson Son   13 Scholar Kirkby Malham
      Elizabeth Mallinson Dau   11 Scholar Kirkby Malham
      Margaret Mallinson Dau   9 Scholar Kirkby Malham
      James Mallinson Son   7 Scholar Kirkby Malham
      Isabella Mallinson Dau   5   Kirkby Malham
      Alice Mallinson Dau   3   Kirkby Malham
      John Mallinson Son   8m   Kirkby Malham
                 
24 48 NY3 Robert Mallinson Head M 42 Shepherd Kirkby Malham
Kendel House     Hannah Mallinson Wife M 24   Regwick, CUL
   
4302 Kettlewell with Starbottom  Conistone cum Kilnsey
6 32 NY3 David Mallinson Head M 43 River Watcher Kirkby Malham
Kettlewell     Jane Mallinson Wife M 40 Dressmaker Kirkby Malham
      Maud E. Mallinson Dau   13 Scholar Giggleswick
      John W. Mallinson Son   8 Scholar Arncliffe
      George Mallinson Son   6   Arncliffe
      Alice A. Mallinson Dau   4   Kettlewell
      Maggy J. Mallinson Dau   6m   Kettlewell
                 
20 1 NY3 John Mallinson Head M 54 Farmer of 212 acres Malham Moor
Throstle Nest     Margaret Mallinson Wife M 47   Kirkby Thore, Westm
                 
20 7 NY6 Mary A. Mallinson Head U 58 Annuitant Arncliffe
Throstle Nest                
                 
21 13 NY6 William Mallinson Head M 54 Farmer of 200 acres Conistone
Conistone     Isabella Mallinson [Wallace] Wife M 36   Conistone Throstle Nest
      Richard Mallinson Son U 15 Farmer’s Son Conistone Throstle Nest
      John Mallinson Son   13 Scholar Conistone
      William Mallinson Son   11 Scholar Conistone
      Mary E. Mallinson Dau   8 Scholar Conistone
      Myriam Mallinson Dau   6 Scholar Conistone
      Joseph P. Mallinson Son   4 Scholar Conistone
      Tennant Mallinson Son   2   Conistone
   
4303 Gargrave
35 40 NY2 Abraham Mallinson Head M 60 Grocer & Clerk of Works Keighley
High Street     Hannah Mallinson Wife M 61 Grocer’s Wife Gargrave
      Mary Mallinson Dau U 24   Gargrave
      William Mallinson Son U 22 Plumber Gargrave
   
4310 Skipton Holy Trinity
7 39 1 Henry Mallinson Head M 24 Police Constable Taylor Hill
1 Craven Terrace   Emma J. Mallinson [Ives] Wife M 22   Shepley
      John Mallinson Son   1 (24 Oct 1879) Blagden
      (NB Written Mallison)          
   
4311 Addingham
22 109  A1 Wesley Mallinson Head M 36 Silk Mill Mechanic Addingham
Bottom Lodge     Margaret Mallinson [Gale] Wife M 35   Addingham
Hill  
4317 Ripon
20 172 H15 Geo. Naylor Mallinson Head M 56 Grocer Lightcliffe
83 North Street     Mary Mallinson [Wood] Wife M 60   Ripon
      Henry Wood Mallinson Son U 23 Grocer Ripon
      Kate Mallinson Dau U 21   Ripon
      Isabella Wood SLaw U 55   Ripon
                 
107 184 H15 William Mallinson Head M 31 Grocer Ripon
2 Bondgate      Harriet Mallinson [Boddy] Wife M 21   Brearton
Green     Rhoda Boddy Vis U 14 Scholar Brearton
                 
131 50   Thomas L. Brown Head U 24 Chemist & Druggist Leeds
29 Westgate   B2 Frederick W. Mallinson Appr U 16 Chemist Apprentice Brighouse
   
4326 Hampsthwaite
31 11 BD1 George Mallinson Head M 49 Architect Dewsbury
Village     Sarah C. Mallinson Wife M 41   London, Surrey
(Btwn Lamb Inn     Mary E. Mallinson Dau U 18   Christchurch, New Zealand
& School Hse)     Florence M. Mallinson Dau   14 Scholar Staincliffe
      Thomas J. Mallinson Son   12 Scholar Dewsbury
      Arthur E. Mallinson Son   10 Scholar Dewsbury
      Ernest C. Mallinson Son   7 Scholar Dewsbury
      Lucy M. Mallinson Dau   2   Dewsbury
   
4333 Horsforth
79 24 NY2 Thomas Mallinson Head M 32 Surveyor & Inspector of Nuisances Gargrave
Town Street     Betty Malllinson [Broughton] Wife M 30   Thornton in Craven
Board Room     John Mallinson Son   5 Scholar Gargrave
      William B. Mallinson Son   2   Gargrave
   
4334 Rawdon
17 146 NY3 Richard Mallinson Head M 45 Farming 150 acres Malham
South View Villa     Mary A. Mallinson [Heselton] Wife M 40   Stainforth
(Btwn Prospect &     Amy G. Mallinson Dau U 17   Basingstoke Hall Colne
Micklefield Lane)     Benjamin H. Mallinson Son   13 Scholar Basingstoke Hall Colne
      Sidney R. Mallinson Son   4   Rawdon
   
4336 Burley In Wharfedale
46 10   Martha Mallinson Head W 57   Cowling Hill
25 Main Street     Matthew G. Mallinson Son W 32 Agent Life Insurance Burley
South Side     Margaret Ann Colican Dau M 24 Worsted Weaver Burley
      Martha Mallinson Dau U 21 Worsted Spinner Burley
      Mary Mallinson Dau U 19 Worsted Spinner Burley
      Grace Mallinson Dau   15 Worsted Weaver Burley
                 
65 204   Robert Foster Head W 68 Farmer 58 acres Middelsmoor
5 Greengates     James Mallinson Serv U 26 Ag Lab Burley
   
4337 Otley
93 2   Samuel Green Head M 30 Licensed Victualler Leeds
Pool Road     Thomas E. Mallison Board U 16 General Clerk Pool
Summer Cross     Walter B. Mallison Board U 15 General Clerk Pool
   
4340 Guiseley
75 65 1 John Waddington Head M 57 Woollen Waste Dealer Guiseley
Park Row     Mary Waddington [Earl] Wife M 47 [late Mallinson] Leeds
      Peter E. Mallinson SSon U 19 Woollen Spinner Hunslet
                 
77 80 1 John Mallinson Head M 55 Woollen Cloth Tenterer Wakefield
Park Road     Faith Mallinson [Ives] Wife M 47   Leeds
      Frederick Mallinson Son U 20 Woollen Cloth Tenterer Guiseley
      Benjamin Mallinson Son  U 19 Woollen Cloth Tenterer Guiseley
      Louisa Mallinson Dau   17   Guiseley
      Emma Mallinson Dau   10 Scholar Guiseley
      Edwin Mallinson Son   8 Scholar Guiseley
   
4342 Bingley
4 1   Henry L. Williams Head M 38 M.A. Vicar of Holy Trinity, Bing. Manchester
Holy Trinity     Alice Mallinson Serv U 32 Children’s Nurse Coley
Vicarage                
                 
52 61 16 Elizabeth Mallinson [Holden] Head W 71 [widow of George Mallinson] Kirkburton
8 Raglon Street     Eliza Mallinson Dau U? 34 Weaver Worsted Kirkburton
      Emma Mallinson Dau U 29 Weaver Worsted Kirkburton
      Annie Mallinson Dau U 27 Weaver Worsted Kirkburton
      Sarah E. Mallinson GDau U 16 Scholar Kirkburton
      James P. Scrivens GSon   9 Scholar Kimberworth
      [N.B. Eliza married John William Hardy 22 Nov 1862 at All Hallows, Kirkburton]
   
4344 Bingley
8 64 NY2 Mary Mallinson [Smith] Head W 47   Stockbridge Keighley
9 School Street     Sarah M. Mallinson Dau U 23 Worsted Weaver Gargrave
      Mary E. Mallinson Dau U 18 Worsted Weaver Gargrave
      Arthur Mallinson Son U 16 Worsted Weaver Gargrave
      Charles Mallinson Son   12 Scholar Gargrave
                 
8 68   William Hey Head W 53 Police Constable Kirkheaton
4 Oak Street     Ellen Mallinson Serv M 45 Housekeeper Barugh
   
4345 Morton in Keighley
109 32 NY2 Ellen Mallinson [Midgley]   Head W 43 Housekeeper Morton
31 Low Banks     Thomas Mallinson Son U 20 Warp Twister Cotton Morton
      David Mallinson Son U 15 Worsted Factory Hand Morton
      Mary Mallinson Dau   13 Worsted Spinner Scholar Morton
      Mitchell Mallinson Son   11 Worsted Factory Hand Scholar Morton
      Edward Midgley Bro U 58 Woolcomber Morton
   
4346 Sutton in Keighley
78 15 A1 Thomas Mallinson Head M 52 Gardener (Domestic) Addingham
Malsis     Elizabeth Mallinson Wife M 51 Lodge Keeper Keighley
The Lodge     Martha Ann Mallinson Dau U 23 Dressmaker Unemployed Addingham
   
4347 Keighley
95 119 NY2 Joseph Mallinson Head M 35 Iron Moulder Keighley
4 Holme House     Hannah Mallinson [Holmes] Wife M 41   Oxenhope
Hill     Smith Mallinson Son   14 Doffer in Worsted Mill Keighley
      John Mallinson Son   12 Doffer in Worsted Mill Keighley
      Mary Ann Mallinson Dau   9 Scholar Keighley
      Mary Holmes MLaw W 75 Formerly Laundress Oxenhope
   
4349 Keighley
129 2 15c John T. Mallinson Head M 28 Tinner & Gas Fitter Longwood
1 Low Well St     Annie Mallinson [Drake] Wife M 24   Bury St Edmunds
      Harry Mallinson Son   3   Keighley
      Mary A. Mallinson Dau   1   Keighley
   
4350 Keighley
145 127 NY2 John Mallinson Head M 58 Blacksmith Keighley
20 Malvern Pla.     Alice Mallinson [Pickles] Wife M 58 [née Brook] Keighley
      Thomas Mallinson Son   16 Scholar Keighley
   
4351 Keighley
44 78   William Malinson Head M 40 Blacksmith Out of Work Oldham
44 Thwaites     Martha Malinson Wife M 50 Housekeeper Silsden
      William Bailey SSon U 28 Machine Fitter Silsden
      Thomas Malinson Son   10   Keighley
   
4355 Heptonstall
100 380   Elizabeth Hardington Head W 53   Leeds
Eaves Bottom     Ellen Mallison Board U 23 Silk Spinner Leeds
                 
107 35   William Mallinson Head M 37 Journeyman Tailor Southowram
7 Royd Square     Elizabeth A. Mallinson Wife M 33   Lightcliffe
      Miriam Mallinson Dau   13 Scholar Rastrick
      Ellen A. Mallinson Dau   6 Scholar Hebden Bridge
      Clement Mallinson Son   1   Heptonstall
      George Harrison Neph U 20 Tailor Lightcliffe
      Willie Harrison Neph U 16 Silk Dresser Rastrick
      Martha A. Harrison Niece   14 Tailoress Rastrick
      John Hy. Harrison Neph   10 Scholar Rastrick
   
4357 Stansfield
43 231 H5 Whiteley Mallinson Head M 68 Perpetual Curate of Cross Stone Near Halifax
Cross Stone     Caroline Boond Mallinson [Cowsill] Wife M 48   Manchester, Lancs.
Parsonage     Clara Mallinson Dau U 18   Near Todmorden
      Ellen Mallinson Dau U 17   Near Todmorden
                 
112 371 NY4 Marmaduke Mallison Head M 47 Master Joiner & Builder Langfield
22 White Platts     Sarah E. Mallison [Sutcliffe] Wife M 46   Langfield
      Sally Mallison Dau U 23   Langfield
      Betsy E. Mallison Dau   16 Pupil Teacher Langfield
      Herbert Mallison Son   13 Scholar Langfield
      James R. Mallison Son   11 Scholar Langfield
      Ann Mallison Dau   8 Scholar Langfield
      Sam Mallison Rela   16   Stansfield
      John Mallison Rela   14   Stansfield
   
4359 Langfield
93 100 NY4 Daniel Sutcliffe Head W 70 Stone Breaker (Road Labourer) Todmorden
7 Causeywood     Martha Sutcliffe Dau U 32 Cotton Warper Todmorden
      George Mallison SLaw M 40 Joiner & Builder Todmorden
      Sarah Mallison [Sutcliffe] Dau M 40 Housekeeper Todmorden
      Benjamin Mallison GSon U 18 Cotton Weaver Todmorden
      Tom Mallison GSon   13 Doffer In Cotton Mill Todmorden
      Frank Mallison GSon   10 Scholar Todmorden
      Grace Mallison GDau   7 Scholar Todmorden
   
4360 Langfield
20 202 NY4 Thomas Mallison Head M 32 Joiner Todmorden
4 Well Street     Mary J. Mallison [Crossley] Wife M 30 Domestic Duties Walsden, Lancs.
      James Mallison Son   4   Todmorden
      William Crossley FLaw W 56 Cotton Warp Winder Walsden, Lancs.
   
4366 - 4392 Huddersfield & District
  Reg.  Reg. Sub District Civil Parish, Township or Place
  District            
4366 Huddersfield 1A Slaithwaite     Linthwaite, Lingards, Marsden in Almondbury
4367     1B     Marsden in Almondbury, Marsden in Hudds., Slaithwaite
4368     2A Honley     South Crosland, Meltham
4369     2B     Honley, Netherthong
4370     3A Holmfirth     Upperthong, Austonley, Holme, Cartworth 
4371     3B      Cartworth, Wooldale, Scholes
4372     4Newmill     Fulstone, Wooldale, Hepworth, Cartworth 
4373     5A Kirkburton     Thurstonland, Shepley, Cumberworth, Shelley, Kirkburton
4374     5B     Kirkburton, Skelmanthorpe
4375     6A Almondbury     Almondbury 
4376     6B     Almondbury, Newsome
4377     6C     Almondbury, Farnley Tyas
4378     7A Kirkheaton     Lepton, Whitley, Upper Kirkheaton
4379     7B     Kirkheaton, Dalton
4380     7C     Dalton
4381     8A Huddersfield     Huddersfield South, East, Central, West
4382     8B      Huddersfield West, Marsh
4383     8C     Huddersfield Marsh, West
4384     8D     Huddersfield West, Central, East, North
4385     8E     Huddersfield North
4386     8F     Huddersfield Fartown, Paddock, Deighton, Bradley
4387     9A Lockwood     Lockwood
4388     9B     Lockwood
4389     9C     Lockwood, Linthwaite
4390     10A Golcar     Golcar
4391     10B     Golcar, Scammonden, Longwood, Lindley with Quarmby
4392     10C     Lindley with Quarmby
   
4366 1A. Slaithwaite Linthwaite, Lingards, Marsden in Almondbury
4 3 11 Hannah Sykes Head W 61   Linthwaite
Post Office Yard     Wilson Mallinson None U 20 Taylor’s Apprentice Linthwaite
                 
9 1 11 Jane Lighthowlers Head W 63 Butcher Linthwaite
Lower Clough     Joe Mallinson   U 15 General Servant Linthwaite
                 
10 11   Edwin Bywater Head M 46 Teacher Elementary School Sheffield
Crossley Place     Harriet F. Mallinson   U 21 Teacher Elementary School Stannington
                 
10 1 11 Eli Mallinson Head W 38 Woollen Manufacturer Linthwaite
Grove House     George W. Mallinson Son   12 Scholar Linthwaite
      Mary E. Mallinson Dau   11 Scholar Linthwaite
      Agnes Mallinson Dau   10 Scholar Linthwaite
      Herbert Mallinson Son   7 Scholar Linthwaite
      Gertrude Mallinson Dau   3   Linthwaite
      John E. Mallinson Son   1   Linthwaite
      Annie Mellor Hskpr U 34 Housekeeper Leamington, Warw.
                 
12 10 11 George Mallinson Head M 62 Woollen Manufacturer Linthwaite
Upper Clough     Elizabeth Mallinson [Dyson] Wife M 62   Crosland
      George Mallinson Son M 37 No Occupation Linthwaite
   
4368 2A. Honley South Crosland, Meltham
21 13 3 Abraham Mallinson Head M 56 Wool Sorter Huddersfield
Steps (Mill)     Elizabeth Mallinson [Shaw] Wife M 61   Huddersfield
      Sarah H. Mallinson Dau U 23 Woollen Weaver South Crosland
      Tom Mallinson Son U 21 Butcher South Crosland
                 
25 68 8d John Mallinson Head M 26 Beamer Woollen Honley
Bank End     Mary J. Mallinson [Milnes] Wife M 24   Lepton
      John E. Mallinson Son   6 Scholar Netherton
      John C. Mallinson Son   4   Netherton
      George Mallinson Son   2   Netherton
                 
30 115 11 Mary Ann Mallinson [Lunn] Head W 39 Cloth Burler Netherton
Netherton Fold                
                 
65 29 8d Wright Mallinson Head M 32 Woollen Cloth Finisher Honley
Green Fold     Emma Mallinson[Mellor] Wife M 33   South Crosland
Town Gate     Lucy Mallinson Dau   2   South Crosland
                 
80 67 8d Sarah Mallinson Head U 29 Cotton Winder Honley
4 Lower Mill                
   
4369 2B. Honley Honley, Netherthong
148 51 15 John Mallinson Head W 74 Farmer 9ac. Butcher & Coal Dealer Netherthong
Town Gate     Ruth Mallinson Dau U 51   Netherthong
      Jonas Mallinson Son M 44 Butcher Netherthong
      Mary A. Mallinson [Hobson] DLaw M 44   Netherthong
      Clara A. Mallinson Dau   12   Netherthong
      Ann Mallinson Dau   11 Scholar Netherthong
      Mary Mallinson GDau   16 Dressmaker’s Apprentice Netherthong
      John Mallinson GSon   13 Scholar Netherthong
      Geo. Ed. Mallinson GSon   10 Scholar Netherthong
      Lizzie M. Mallinson GDau   8 Scholar Netherthong
      Harry Mallinson GSon   5 Scholar Netherthong
      James Mallinson GSon   3   Netherthong
                 
148 53 14 Hannah Mallinson [Wood] Head W 47 Inn Keeper Farnley Tyas
Clothier’s Arms     Hugh Mallinson Son U 25 Worsted Cloth Weaver Thongsbridge
      Mary H. Mallinson Dau   20 Barmaid (Inn) Netherthong
      Geo. H. Mallinson Son   17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Netherthong
      Alfred Mallinson Son   16 Wool Cloth Finisher Netherthong
      Emma Mallinson Dau   11 Scholar Netherthong
      John H. Mallinson Son   8 Scholar Netherthong
                 
150 72 11b Ramsden Mallinson Head M 37 Bootmaker Almondbury
Dock Hill     Hannah Mallinson [Goddard] Wife M 34 Lab in Woollen Mill Kirkburton
      Jas. Hy. Mallinson Son   12 Scholar Netherthong
      Esther A. Mallinson Dau   9 Scholar Netherthong
   
4370 3A. Holmfirth Upperthong, Austonley, Holme, Cartworth
23 203 15b Thos. Mallinson Head M 33 Watchmaker Netherthong
Fives     Ann Mallinson [Megson Castle] Wife M 34   Ossett
                 
145 195 16 Hinchliff Taylor Head M 44 Woollen Weaver Netherthong
Hill House     Mary Taylor [Mallinson] Wife M 49   Netherthong
Cartworth     Betty Taylor Dau U 24 Woollen Weaver Netherthong
      John Mallinson Taylor Son U 22 Woollen Teazer Netherthong
      Annie Taylor Dau U 20 Woollen Feeder Netherthong
      Joe Dyson Taylor Son U 14 Woollen Twister Cartworth
      Hannah Ellen Taylor Dau U 12 Scholar Cartworth
      Alembert Taylor Son U 9 Scholar Cartworth
      Charles Beaumont Mallinson GSon   1   Shepley
      [s of Walter Mallinson, Stone Mason & Rebecca Beaumont; m Louisa Lee, 7 May 1902, Holy Trinity, Holmfirth]
   
4371 3B. Holmfirth Cartworth, Wooldale, Scholes
80 63 15b Charles A. Mallinson Head M 25 Stone Mason Wooldale
Cliff     Alice Mallinson [Kippax] Wife M 24   Wooldale
      Dick K. Mallinson Son   1   Wooldale
      [Mary E. Kippax, Head, U, 39, Heald Knitter & Sarah A. Kippax, Mother, W, 60, living next door]
                 
104 154   Henry Haigh Head M 65 Veterinary Surgeon Bridlington
Town Gate     William Mallison Bord M 44 Mill Operative Huddersfield
   
4372 4 Newmill Fulstone, Wooldale
38 66 16d George Mallinson Head M 59 Labourer General New Mill
Sude Hill     Hannah Mallinson [Shaw] Wife M 56 Housekeeper Skelmanthorpe
Fulstone     Alice Emma Mallinson Dau U 24 Worsted Feeder Fulstone
      Martha Ann Mallinson Dau U 19 Woollen Mill Hand Fulstone
      George Henry Mallinson GSon U 9 Scholar Fulstone
                 
40 86   Mallinson Holdsworth Head M 34 Woollen Cloth Finisher Huddersfield
Butterley     Christiana Holdsworth Wife M 33   Scholes
      Ann E. Holdsworth Dau U 12 Scholar Wooldale
                 
60 78 15b Albert Mallinson Head M 39 Worsted Weaver Netherthong
4 Lydgate     Ann Mallinson [Barrowclough] Wife M 41   Wooldale
Wooldale     Sarah Hannah Mallinson Dau U 17 Woollen Feeder Wooldale
      Agnes Mallinson Dau   13 Woollen Piecer Wooldale
      Joseph Mallinson Son   10 Scholar Wooldale
      Albert Edwd. Mallinson Son   8 Scholar Wooldale
      Annie Mallinson Dau   5 Scholar Wooldale
      Arthur Mallinson Son   11m   Wooldale
                 
61 94 15b Joseph Mallinson Head M 68 Gardener Netherthong
Red Row     Sarah Mallinson [Kenyon] Wife M 66   Netherthong
Wooldale     Frances Mallinson Son M 36 Worsted Weaver Netherthong
      Lydia Ann Mallinson [Holmes] SonW M 35   Wooldale
      Sarah Hannah Mallinson GDau   7   Wooldale
                 
66 140 8d Henry Mallinson Head M 45 Dyer (Foreman) Huddersfield
4 Grove Terrace     Sarah Mallinson [Radley] Wife M 45   Honley
New Mill     Albert Hy. Mallinson Son U 19 Solicitor’s Clerk Honley
      Emmeline Mallinson Dau U 16 Dressmaker Honley
      Clara Ellen Mallinson Dau U 14 Scholar Wooldale
   
4373 5A. Kirkburton Thurstonland, Shepley, Cumberworth, Shelley, Kirkburton
42 116 16 Walter Mallinson Head W 28 Stone Labourer Netherthong
West Royds     Maria Schofield Mother M 53   Denby Dale
      [Maria Schofield, late Beaumont, née Poppleton, wid of George Beaumont, Farmer, and mother of Rebecca 
      Beaumont, deceased wife of Walter Mallinson, married 22 April 1879, Hudds RO, died 20 March 1880, 
      West Royds, of Peritonitis]
                 
43 122 16 James Mallinson Head M 32 Farmer of 45 acres Shepley
Wood End     Judith Mallinson [Brook] Wife M 41 Farmer’s Wife Shepley
      John Mallinson Son   13 Farmer’s son Shepley
                 
50 7 16c Sarah A. Jenkinson Head W 44   Thurstonland
The Green     Arthur Jenkinson Son U 21 Weaver (Woollen) Thurstonland
      Ann Jenkinson Dau U 18 Knotter (Woollen) Shepley
      Edith A. Malinson Gdau   2   Kirkburton
      [Edith Ann Mallinson, dau of James Mallinson and Mary Ellen Pinder]
                 
67 196 16 Isaac Mallinson Head M 34 Farmer Shepley
Smithy Hill     Eliza Mallinson [Jenkinson] Wife M 30 Farmer’s Wife Thurstonland
(Stockshill)     Sarah Mallinson Dau   11 Scholar Shepley
      (NB Spelled Malinson)          
                 
82     John Mallinson Head M 75 Out of employment Thurstonland
6 Cumberworth     Ann Mallinson Wife M 68?   Ireland (Roscommon)
      Caralina Inghram Lodg W 42 Hawker Small Ware Coleford, Gloucs.
      John Betty Lodg M 43 Hawker Small Ware Newcastle upon Tyne
      Ellen Betty Lodg M 45 Hawker Small Ware Ireland
      John Jackson Lodg M 28 Machine Fitter Bradford
      Sarah Jackson Lodg M 28 Cotton Weaver Oldham
      John Edwards Lodg U 22 General Labourer Halifax
                 
88 7 D1 Harriet Wade [Robinson] Head W 76   Denby Dale
Field House     James Mallinson Son U 54 General Labourer Denby Dale
Denby Dale                
   
4374 5B. Kirkburton Kirkburton, Skelmanthorpe
19 164 16c John Mallinson Head M 73 Gardener Kirkburton
Lane Head     Grace Mallinson [Fisher] Wife M 70   Kirkburton
      Blanche Mallinson GDau   4   Kirkburton
      Emily Turton Board U 21 Schoolmistress Leeds
      [Blanche Mallinson dau of James Mallinson & Mary E. Pinder]
                 
49 6 16c Richard S. Mallinson Head M 33 Butcher Farmer Kirkburton
George Street     Sarah Mallinson [Smith] Wife M 35   Kirkburton
      Nanny Smith MLaw W 75   Kirkburton
      Richard Allen Neph   6 Scholar Lancs. Bootle
                 
54 60   John Jaggar Head M 39 Corn Factor, Grocer & Farmer Kirkburton
Jaggar Bldg   16c George Mallinson Serv U 60 General Outdoor Labourer Kirkburton
No.1                
   
4375 6A. Almondbury
10 75 2 Job Mallinson Head M 29 Fancy Woollen Mfr. Almondbury
Somerset Terr.     Eliza Mallinson [Barden] Wife M 25   Shelley
                 
30 62 2 Nathan Mallinson Head M 39 Cloth Dresser Almondbury
Town End     Martha Mallinson [Eastwood] Wife M 40   Almondbury
      Martha A. Mallinson Dau   7 Scholar Almondbury
      Agnes Mallinson Dau   5 Scholar Almondbury
      George Wm. Mallinson Son   2   Almondbury
                 
34 105 2 Mary A. Mallinson [Brooksbank] Head W 59 Assistant Almondbury
Town End     William Mallinson Son U 27 Manufacturer Almondbury
      John R. Mallinson Son U 24 Warehouseman Almondbury
      David Mallinson Son U 22 Pattern Weaver Almondbury
      Jane Brook Serv U 17 General Servant Huddersfield
                 
105 57 2 Ephraim Mallinson Head M 41 Dyer Almondbury
Kaye Lane     Maria Mallinson [Dawson] Wife M 40   Almondbury
      Nancy Mallinson [Ann Lodge] Moth W 77   Almondbury
      Admiral Mallinson Son   17 Weaver Almondbury
      Fred Mallinson Son   13 Mechanic Almondbury
      Arthur Mallinson Son   7 Scholar Almondbury
      Geo. Wm. Mallinson Son   4 Scholar Almondbury
      Chas. Hy. Mallinson Son   1   Almondbury
   
4376 6B.Almondbury Newsome
22 177 13 Joel Arlom Head W 38 Goods Agent for Mid. Rail Co. Almondbury
Jack Royd     Sarah H. Mallinson SLaw U 39 House Keeper (Quay St, Hudds)
                 
63 145 9 William Henry Mallinson Head M 25 Grocers General Clerk Lepton
Primrose Hill     Mary Mallinson [Milnes] Wife M 30   Cawthorne
      Louisa Mallinson Dau   2m   Huddersfield
                 
108 123 3 Rachell Mallinson [Butler] Head W 39 Weaver Newsome
Church Terr.     Sarah E. Mallinson Dau   15 Winder Newsome
      Eliza Mallinson Dau   11 Scholar Newsome
      Mary A. Mallinson Dau   7 Scholar Morley
   
4377 6C. Almondbury (Sub district), Newsome (Ward), Enum. District 12
   
Commencing at and including Blagden, along Blagden Lane, eastward along the Coop Society’s Buildings and the house occupied by David 
Thewlis, then along northwards, Pump Lane east side to Berry’s Houses, Pump Lane in the ecclesiastical parish of St. John’s Newsome.From 
Littlewood’s Farm, corner of Scarr Lane along the west side of Pump Lane to and along Taylor Hill Lane, Springfield, Blue Bell Hill, Stoney Lane, 
and taking that part of Taylor Hill that lies to the south of the British Oak Inn, including Vickerman’s Square, Vickerman’s Mills and Taylor Hill Top 
as far as the old gate of the Mansion of James Priestley Esq. In the ecclesiastical parish of St. Emmanuel’s Lockwood.That part of Taylor Hill 
south of the old gates of J. Priestley’s Mansion including Fairleigh Cottages southwards from and including the new houses of Tom(?) Stocks 
ending at Charles Cockroft in the ecclesiastical parish of St. Paul’s Armitage Bridge.
 
Close Hill 9-22, Pump Lane 23-55, Close Hill 56-59
                 
11 78   John Lockwood Head M 49 Iron Grinder Almondbury
Blue Bell Hill     Ellen Lockwood Wife M 48   Almondbury
      Hannah Haigh MinL W 73   Almondbury
      Emma Lockwood Dau U 11 Scholar Almondbury
    2 William Mallinson Lodg M 45 Woollen Dyer Almondbury
      Edith C. Smith?       Baby Nurse Almondbury
                 
12 90 1 Mary Mallinson [Mallinson] Head Wid 46 Worsted Mender Almondbury
Taylor Hill     E.F. Mallinson 24 Mar 63 Son U 18 Woollen Finisher Almondbury
      Jane Mallinson 26 Apr 66 Dau U 14 Woollen Winder Almondbury
      By 1881 Henry Mallinson had left home (married Emma Jane Ives 9 Nov 1878, aged 22).
      His father, John Mallinson, born 1 April 1832, died 29 October 1865, aged 32, of Typhus fever.
      His widow, Mary Mallinson, is shown as Head of family.
                 
13 105 16 Thomas Mallinson Head M 30 Power Loom Tuner Fulstone
Bottom of     Mary Mallinson [Gill] Wife M 31   Fulstone
Stoney Lane     Ellen Mallinson Dau   9 Scholar Fulstone
      Mary J. Mallinson Dau   7 Scholar Almondbury
      Annie Mallinson Dau   4 Scholar Almondbury
      Ellen Gill SLaw W 29 Woollen Weaver Fulstone
      Sarah J. Gill Niece   7 Scholar Fulstone
                 
13 107   Wilson Lee Head M 38 Worsted Weaver Fulstone
Bottom of     Jane Lee Wife M 38 Worsted Weaver Shepley
Stoney Lane     Elizabeth A. Lee Dau U 15 Worsted Twister Fulstone
      Arthur Lee Son U 13 Worsted Spinner Fulstone
      James M. Lee Son   11 Scholar Fulstone
      Thomas Lee Son   10 Scholar Fulstone
      Albert Lee Son   1   Almondbury
    16 James Mallinson FLaw M 70 Annuitant Shepley
      Grace Mallinson [Haywood] MLaw M 69   Thurstonland
                 
14 112 16 Marmaduke Mallinson Head M 35 Woollen Weaver (Unemp.) Shepley
Bottom of     Hannah Mallinson [Ives] Wife M 38 Woollen Weaver Cumberworth
Stoney Lane                
                 
15 123 2 Mary Ann Mallinson [Lockwood] Head M 38 (Separated from husband) Almondbury
Stoney Lane     Tom Mallinson Son U 17 Woollen Finisher Almondbury
      Anne Mallinson Dau U 14 Worsted Winder Almondbury
      John Mallinson Son   10 Scholar Almondbury
      Emily Mallinson Dau   7 Scholar  Almondbury
      Hannah Lockwood Sister U 41 Woollen Twiste Almondbury
      Elizth. Lockwood Sister U 23 Woollen Feeder Almondbury
      [The missing husband is the William (Stoner) Mallinson at f. 11 above with Mary Ann Lockwood’s parents]
                 
16 132 1 Henry W. Roebuck Head M 56 Fulling Miller (Woollen) Almondbury
Taylor Hill     Harriet Roebuck [Whiteley] Wife M 54   Almondbury
      Jane Roebuck Dau U 20 Woollen Weaver Almondbury
      Harry Roebuck Son U 13 Woollen Finisher Almondbury
                 
16 134 1 Richard Lodge Head M 58 Woollen Weaver Almondbury
Taylor Hill     Martha Lodge Wife M 58   Almondbury
      Mary Lodge Dau U 31 Woollen Weaver Almondbury
      Selina Lodge Dau U 27 Woollen Weaver Almondbury
      Matthew Lodge Son U 23 Joiner Almondbury
      Clara Craven Niece   15 Woollen Winder Almondbury
      Annie Craven GDau   9 Scholar Almondbury
                 
18 154 1 William Blacker Head M 53 Cabinet Maker Thornhill
Taylor Hill     Hannah Blacker [Sykes] Wife M 54 (daughter of Betty Sykes) Almondbury
                 
18 155 1 Elizabeth Mallinson [Sykes] Head W 73 (Edward Mallinson’s widow) Crosland
Taylor Hill     Joseph Scholes GSon M 23 Cabinet Maker Batley
      Sarah Scholes [Roebuck] GDau M 22 Woollen Weaver Almondbury
                 
18 156 16 William Mallinson Head M 29 Woollen Weaver Fulstone
Taylor Hill     Clara Mallinson [Mellor] Wife M 27 Woollen Weaver Fulstone
                 
18 160 3 M. David Ambler Head M 44 Quarry Manager & Stone Merch Halifax
Taylor Hill     Sarah Ann Ambler [Mallinson] Wife M 44   Almondbury
      Sarah E. Ambler Dau U 18 Pupil Teacher School Almondbury
      Willie Ambler 23 Jan 68 Son   13 Scholar Almondbury
      Kate Ambler Dau   4 Scholar Almondbury
                 
19 169 1 Mark Rogers Head M 42 Woollen Spinner Darton
Taylor Hill     Sarah Ann Rogers [Mallinson] Wife M 42   Almondbury
      James Rogers Son U 18 Millhand (Woollen) Almondbury
      Willie Rogers Son   11 Scholar Almondbury
                 
22 202 1 James Roberts Head M 44 Woollen Cloth Finisher South Crosland
Fairleigh     Eliza Roberts Wife M 45   Netherton
Cottages     Martha H. Roberts Dau U 19 Dress Mantle Maker South Crosland
      Mary Roberts Dau U 18 Milliner Netherton
      Amelia Roberts Dau U 16 Millhand (Fine Drawer) Netherton
      Emily Roberts Dau   14 Millhand (Numberer) Netherton
      Louisa Roberts Dau   13 Scholar Netherton
      Edward Mallinson died 22 April 1865, aged 55.
      Elizabeth Mallinson (née Betty Sykes, 8 Nov 1807) died 21 November 1886.
      Sarah Ann Mallinson (23) married Mallinson David Ambler (24) 14 October 1860, Lockwood Baptist Chapel.
      James Frederick Mallinson born 16 December 1898.
      Edward Frederick Mallinson (30) married Louisa Roberts (26) 24 March 1894, St. Paul’s, Armitage Bridge.
      Henry Whitehead Roebuck (21) married Harriet Whiteley (19) 19 October 1846, All Hallows, Almondbury.
      Joseph Scholes (22) married Sarah Roebuck (21) 25 September 1880, Emmanuel, Lockwood.
      Benjamin Scholes (22) married Mary Sykes (24) 10 July 1854, All Hallows, Almondbury.
      Thomas Webster (44, W) married Mary Scholes (35, W) née Mary Sykes, 25 December 1865, Emmanuel,
      Lockwood.
      William Blacker (22) married Hannah Sykes (23) 20 May 1850, St. Peter’s, Huddersfield.
   
4377 Enumeration District 13.
Commencing at top of Lockwood Scarr, behind Scarr Mills and taking Scarr Lane, Scarr Bottom, Jacob’s Row, Laithcroft, Oldfield Square and
Laithfields as far as the bridge over the River Holme along the waterside on the east of the river and both sides of Salford including Loves Yard,
Grants Yard, the yard behind the Druid’s Arms Inn, as far as the New Inn on one side and the Druid’s Arms on the other side in Almondbury and
Newsome Ward and ecclesiastical parish of St. Emmanuel, Lockwood.
                 
32 32 12 James Mallinson Head M 25 Carpenter and Joiner Almondbury
Jacob’s Row     Hannah Mallinson [Hirst] Wife M 23   Almondbury
      Maria Mallinson Dau   4 Scholar Almondbury
      Ethel Mallinson Dau   2   Almondbury
      Joseph Henry Mallinson Son   1   Almondbury
                 
34 49 16 Nowell Mallinson Head M 29 Stone Mason Shepley
Jacob’s Row     Martha Mallinson [Roebuck] Wife M 27   Shepley
      Arthur T. Mallinson Son   3 Scholar Shepley
      Joseph R. Mallinson Son   1   Almondbury
                 
43 150 1 Samuel Mallinson Head M 39 (37) Woollen Cloth Dresser Almondbury
Salford     Sarah Mallinson [Roberts] Wife M 42   Almondbury
      Harry Mallinson Son U 16 Brass Finisher Almondbury
      Fred Mallinson Son U 6 Scholar Almondbury
      Arthur Mallinson Son   3   Almondbury
      (Samuel Mallinson born 19 October 1843)
                 
46 174   Lydia Jepson [Milnes] Head W 63 Formerly grocer Lockwood
Water Side   12 Emma Mallinson Dau U 33 General Servant Lockwood
      James H. Rhodes Board M 24 Mill Wright Huddersfield
      Eliza A. Rhodes Board M 25   Almondbury
      Samuel Rhodes Board   2   Almondbury
                 
53   15b Mary Ann Battye [Mallinson] Head W 41 Woollen Weaver Netherthong
Taylor Hill Rd     Henry Mallinson Battye Son U 20 Woollen Cloth Finisher Wooldale
      Joe Battye Son U 19 Woollen Cloth Finisher Wooldale
      John W. Battye Son   14   York
E.D. 16                
92 67 16d Allen Lodge Head M 28 Woollen Weaver Thurstonland
Parkgate     Mary E. Lodge [Mallinson] Wife M 26   Fulstone
Berry Brow     Alice Emma Lodge Dau   3   Almondbury
      Harry Lodge Son   2   Almondbury
                 
96 118 4 Louisa Mallinson Vis U 42   Huddersfield
Dudmanstone      (with William R. Haigh, Head, M, 63, Retired Merchant, JP, Leeds & wife Helen Haigh, M, 58, Scotland)
Hall  
E.D. 17 Farnley Tyas
                 
128 78 9b Thomas Howarth Head M 57 Farmer 18 acres Mirfield
Farnley Tyas     Hannah Howarth [Mallinson] Wife M 59 Farmer’s Wife Dalton
      Jno. Mallinson BroL M 61 Milk Retailer Hightown
      Sam Mallinson Neph U 40 Milk Retailer Dalton
   
4378 7A. Kirkheaton   Lepton
E.D.1: Bottoms, The Corn Mill, Stubbins, Lower & Upper Lascelles Hall, Cowmes, Common End, Ashgrove, Highfield, Mr Brierley’s 
  House, Cowmes Chapel Row, Thistle Hill, Waterloo.
E.D.2: St John’s, Lepton:Dam Head, Addle Croft, Copridings, The Nab.
  St John the Baptist, Kirheaton: Broom Grove, Spring Green, Cowmes Bottom, Spa Terrace, Spa Green, Peace Hall, 
  Asquith Buildings, Haigh’s Buildings, Gawthorp, Gawthorp Green, Cowheys.
                 
24 26 9 Elizabeth Mallinson [Stringer] Head W 55 Farmer (Widow of David Mallinson) Lepton
Gawthorp     John Henry Mallinson Son U 26 Woollen Spinner Lepton
      Susanna Stringer Vis U 53 Invalid (Sister crossed out) Lepton
                 
24 30 6 Joseph Mallinson Head W 67 Seal Weaver Lepton
Gawthorp     Sarah Ann Mallinson Dau U 40 Housekeeper Lepton
      Richard Mallinson Son U 30 Stone Mason Lepton
      Herbert Mallinson GSon   16 Factory Hand (Cotton) Lepton
                 
25 34 9 Joseph Mallinson Head M 53 Farmer 5ac & warehouseman Lepton
Gawthorp Green     Isabella Mallinson [Preston] Wife M 54 Domestic Work Burnley, Lancs.
      Eliza Mallinson Dau U 20 Machinist Lepton
      Joe Mallinson Son U 17 Butcher’s Assistant Lepton
      Lawra Mallinson  Dau   13 Scholar Lepton
                 
25 35 6 Jacob Mallinson Head M 55 Manufacturing Chemist Gawthorp
Gawthorp Green     Matilda Mallinson [Lee] Wife M 40 Domestic Gawthorp
      Willie Mallinson Son U 16 Analysist Chemist Sci. Products Gawthorp
      Annie Mallinson Dau   13 Scholar Gawthorp
      Jacob Mallinson Son   8 Scholar Gawthorp
      George Mallinson Son   5   Gawthorp
      Betsy Mallinson Dau   3   Gawthorp
      George Mallinson Bro U 61 Manufacturing Chemist Gawthorp
                 
35 48 8f Mary Mallinson Head U 82   Lepton
High Field     Abel Mallinson Son U 60 Woollen Weaver Lepton
      Arthur Rhodes GSon U 22 Woollen Weaver Lepton
                 
E.D.3: Greaves House, Thurgory, Botany, Rods Mill, Moor Side, The Lodge, White Horse Inn, Square, Low Moor, Town End, 
  Oaks Fold, Town Bottom, Thorns, Spital Royd, the NE side of Wakefield Road from the Nab to the Whitley Boundary.
                 
40 22 9 William Mallinson Head W 71 Weaver Lepton
Botany Bay     George Clegg Lodg U 46 Weaver Lepton
                 
41 23 9 George Mallinson Head M 45 Railway Labourer Lepton
Botany Bay     Sarah Mallinson Wife M 51   Dover
      Thos Henry Mallinson Son U 11 Scholar Alderney
      Martha Mallinson Dau   14 Woollen Factory Hand Woolwich
                 
43 50 9 John Mallinson Head M 60 Common Labourer Lepton
Lidgate     Sarah Mallinson [Dixon] Wife M 65   Lepton
      Sarah Ann Mallinson Dau U 25 Piece Mender Lepton
                 
47 92 9 Brook Mallinson Head M 36 Joiner (Son of William Mallinson) Lepton
Oaks Fold     Sarah Mallinson [Goldthorp] Wife M 34   Lepton
      Eliza Ann Mallinson Dau   10 Scholar Lepton
      Emily Mallinson Dau   8 Scholar Lepton
      Fred Mallinson Son   6 Scholar Lepton
      Harry Mallinson Son   4 Scholar Lepton
      Elizabeth Mallinson Dau   3   Lepton
      Edgar Mallinson Son   3m   Lepton
                 
49 109 9 William Mallinson Head M 59 Woollen Weaver Lepton
(K)Notty Lane     Hannah Mallinson [Brook] Wife M 59   Lepton
      Mary Jane Mallinson Dau U 27 Woollen Weaver Lepton
      Elizabeth Mallinson Dau U 20 Woollen Weaver Lepton
                 
E.D.4: Lepton Bar, South part of Lydgate, The Cross, Green Back Lane, Little Lepton, Blakeman Hill, Low House, Chapel Hill, 
  Highgate Lane with Mr Earnshaw’s new house, Bugden, Green Land, Hermitage, Crow Trees, Flood Green, Woodsome 
  & Rowley Mills, SW side of Wakefield Road from the Whitley Boundary to the footpath leading to Greaves House.
                 
65 126 8b David Mallinson Head M 61 Farmer of 57 acres Lepton
Little Lepton     Sarah Mallinson [Mallinson] Wife M 57 Farmer’s wife Lepton
      Emma Mallinson Dau U 24 Farmer’s daughter Lepton
      David Mallinson Son U 17 Farmer’s son Lepton
      Frederick Mallinson Son U 15 Farmer’s son Lepton
                 
65 127 8b George Mallinson Head M 32 Farmer of 19½ acres Lepton
Little Lepton     Sarah J. Mallinson [Denton] Wife M 30 Farmer’s wife Lepton
      Mary L. Mallinson Dau U 12 Scholar Lepton
      Henry Mallinson Son   9 Scholar Lepton
      Ann Mallinson Dau   7 Scholar Lepton
      Herbert Mallinson Son   5 Scholar Lepton
      Alfred Mallinson Son   3   Lepton
      Ellen Mallinson Dau   1   Lepton
      [Birth-place for David and George Mallinson’s families wrongly given as Berry Brow in census transcript]
                 
65 132 8b James Mallinson Head M 25 Ag. Labourer Lepton
Little Lepton     Harriet Mallinson [Holroyd] Wife M 23   Lepton
                 
E.D.5: Rowley, Rowley Common End, Cowmes Side to (not including) Mr Earnshaw’s house, The Oak Tree, Fenay Bridge, 
  NW side of Rowley Road from the Penistone Road to the Lane going to Rowley Hill.
                 
73 47 9 Harry Mallinson GSon   5 Scholar Lepton
Cowmes Side     (with Joseph Turner, 59)          
                 
73 49 9 Fred Mallinson Head M 29 Mechanic Lepton
Cowmes Side     Betty Mallinson [Turner] Wife M 31   Lepton
      Ada Mallinson Dau   9m   Lepton
                 
104 57   Sarah Dyson Head M 47 Charwoman Kirkheaton
Clough Gate   9 Joseph Mallinson Lodg M 47 Farm Labourer Kirkheaton
                 
150 164 M1 Benjamin Walker Head M 48 Green Grocer Kirkheaton
Workhouse      David H. Mallinson Bord U 23 Coal Miner Kirkheaton
Lane  
4379 7B. Kirkheaton Kirkheaton, Dalton
36 142 M1 William Mallinson Head W 39 Farmer & Mill Hand Mirfield
Boyfe Hall     Tom Mallinson Son   7 Scholar Mirfield
      Mary Ann Mallinson Dau   5   Mirfield
      Ada Mallinson Dau   3   Mirfield
      Kate Mallinson Dau   2   Mirfield
      Thomas Mallinson Fath M 68 Labourer Mirfield
      Ann Mallinson [Dinnis] Moth M 62   Mirfield
                 
36 144 M1 Walter Mallinson Head M 30 Woollen Spinner Thornhill
Boyfe Hall     Catharina Mallinson Wife M 28   Shadhill
                 
57 138   William Calvert Head M 73 Cotton Dyer Kirkheaton
Nab Hill     Elizabeth Calvert Wife M 65   Kirkheaton
Dalton     Fred Mallinson GSon   13 Piecer (Woollen) Kirkheaton
      Betty F. Calvert Dau   9 Scholar Kirkheaton
                 
93 13 13 Ben Mallinson Head M 66 Brick Maker Huddersfield
Carr Pitt     Ann Mallinson [Cheetham] Wife M 66 [née Lister] Huddersfield
Dalton     Clara Mallinson Dau U 22 Winder Huddersfield
                 
132 130 6 Thomas Mallinson Head M 42 Cellar Man Lepton
Ivy Street     Sarah A. Mallinson [Tasker] Wife M 40   Hull
Dalton     Annie G. Mallinson Dau U 15 Finisher (Silk) Mosley, Lancs.
      Emily E. Mallinson Dau   13 Finisher (Silk) Huddersfield
      Joseph Mallinson Son   7 Scholar Huddersfield
   
4380 7C. Kirkheaton Dalton
48 58 16 Ido Mallinson Head M 29 Woollen Weaver Kirkburton
Chapel Street     Eliza A. Mallinson [Senior] Wife M 28   Kirkburton
      Laura Mallinson Dau   4   Kirkheaton
      Edward Mallinson Son   2   Kirkheaton
                 
58 162 16 Jonas Mallinson Head M 32 Woollen Power Loom Tuner Kirkburton
Leef Street     Mary Jane Mallinson [Hallas] Wife M 30   Dalton
      Edgar Mallinson Son   8 Scholar Moldgreen
      Ernest Mallinson Son   5 Scholar Moldgreen
      Edith Mallinson Dau   4 Scholar Moldgreen
                 
73 51 16 Thomas Mallinson Head M 65 Woollen Weaver Kirkburton
School Street     Tamar Mallinson [Hirst] Wife M 61   Thurstonland
Dalton     Tamar Mallinson Dau U 21 Worsted Weaver Kirkburton
      Saml. Mallinson Son U 19 Cloth Finisher Kirkburton
      Josh. (Joseph) Lee GSon   5 Scholar Kirkburton
                 
78 97 2 Godfrey Mallinson Head M 56 Farm Labourer Almondbury
Victoria Street     Elizabeth Mallinson [Heaton] Wife M 58   Berry Brow
Moldgreen     Tom Mallinson Son U 25 Clerk Woollen Warehouse Berry Brow
      Fred Mallinson Son U 20 Joiner & Builder Moldgreen
      Jonn Wm. Mallinson Son U 17 Woollen Warehouseman Moldgreen
                 
83 149 9 Abraham Mallinson Head M 33 Stone Mason Lepton
Trevelyan St.     Sarah Mallinson [Barrow] Wife M 24   Meltham
                 
85 173   Emma Mallinson Serv U 22 Dom. Cook Wyke
Eastwood St     Servant to John Gardiner MD, Physician
                 
86 176 2 George Mallinson Head M 32 OD Labourer Almondbury
Eastwood St.     Fanny Mallinson [Broadbent] Wife M 33   Honley
Moldgreen     Ellen Mallinson Dau U 9 Scholar Berry Brow
      Sarah Ann Mallinson Dau   8 Scholar Dalton
      Elizth. Mallinson Dau   6 Scholar Dalton
      Harry Mallinson Son   4   Dalton
      John Mallinson Son   1   Dalton
                 
96 285 9b James Mallinson Head M 28 Woollen Spinner Almondbury
Forest Road     Dina Mallinson [Reynolds] Wife M 20   Bolton, Lancs.
Moldgreen                
   
4381 8A. Huddersfield  South, East, Central, West Wards
E.D. 1 - E.D. 9                
7 45 12 William Mallinson Head M 26 Miller & Teaser (Woollen Mill) Rashcliffe
34 Colne Road     Grace Mallinson [Burley] Wife M 25 Formerly Servant Huddersfield
      Louisa Mallinson Dau   3   Huddersfield
      Elizabeth Mallinson Dau   3m   Huddersfield
                 
51 32 13 Grace Mallinson [Leadbeater] Head W 63 (Widow of James) Huddersfield
St Paul’s Street     Geo. A. Mallinson Son U 24   Huddersfield
                 
75 86 3 Joseph Pool Head M 66 Brewer Huddersfield
Zetland Street     Joseph Mallinson Bord U 51 Woollen Finisher Huddersfield
                 
97 9 12 Thomas Mallinson Head M 39 Pork Butcher Lockwood
74 Buxton Road     Harriet Mallinson [Senior] Wife M 38   Hepworth
      Ethel Mallinson Dau   7   Lockwood
      Lydia Mallinson Dau   6   Lockwood
      Joseph Mallinson Son   4   Lockwood
      Emmaline Mallinson Dau   1   Lockwood
      James Milnes Vis W 37 No Occupation(Cripple) Lockwood
      Fred Whitwam Asst U 24 Asst. Pork Butcher Germany
                 
112 142 3 Ellen Mallinson [Ellis] Head W 58 Cotton Picker Huddersfield
24 Albion Street     Walter Mallinson Son U 36 Soldier (Out of Employ) Huddersfield
                 
173 - 2 Alfred Mallinson Head M 45 Woollen Warehouseman Farnley Tyas
75 South Street     Elizabeth Mallinson [Todd] Wife M 52   Huddersfield
   
4382 8B. Huddersfield West, Marsh Wards
E.D. 10 - E.D. 14                
18 147 3 Eliza Mallinson [Loughead] Head W 60 Annuitant (née Loughead) Middleton, Lancs.
16 Bankfield Rd     Thomas Mallinson Son U 29 Commercial Clerk Huddersfield
      Catherine Mallinson Dau U 27 Annuitant’s Daughter Huddersfield
      Martha Mallinson Dau U 24 Annuitant’s Daughter Huddersfield
      Francis Abm. Mallinson Son U 19 Apprentice to Huddersfield
                 
26 226 16c Walker Mallinson Head M 52 Tailor & Grocer Netherthong
11 Longroyd     Mary A. Mallinson [Heap] Wife M 51   New Mill
Bridge     Clara E. Mallinson Dau   19 Woollen Knotter Linthwaite
      Arthur Mallinson Son   17 Woollen Cloth Finisher Lockwood
      Susannah Mallinson Dau   14 Domestic Lockwood
      Herbert Mallinson Son   12 Half Time Boy Lockwood
      Betsy Jane Mallinson Dau   9 Scholar Huddersfield
                 
49 ?   Alfred Sykes Head        
?   8b Hannah Mallinson Serv U 30 General Domestic Lepton
                 
60 142 4 Edward Mallinson Head M 30 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Huddersfield
Gledholt Lodge     Alice M. Mallinson [Palmer] Wife M 30   Islington, Middlesex
Gledholt Lane     Bessie Mallinson Dau U 3   Huddersfield
      Michael H. Mallinson Son   1   Huddersfield
      Mary A. Palmer MLaw M 56   Huddersfield
                 
64 185   Sam Turner Learoyd Head M 42 J.P. Woollen Manufacturer Huddersfield
Stoneleigh   16c Ann Mallinson Serv U 22 General Domestic Huddersfield
                 
73 59 12 Richard Mallinson Head M 46 Master Cloth Dresser Huddersfield
New Hey Road     Hannah Mallinson [Wilkinson] Wife M 46 [employing 3 men & 6 women] Huddersfield
(Bird’sBuilding)     Mary M. Mallinson Dau   20   Huddersfield
      Tom Mallinson Son   19   Liversedge
      Wilkinson Mallinson Son   17   Liversedge
      Amanda Mallinson Dau   7 Scholar Leeds
                 
86 193 5n John Mallinson Head M 48 Pattern Weaver Huddersfield
Cross Lane     Annie E. Mallinson [Sykes] Wife M 49   Huddersfield
Marsh     William Hy Catton Son   29 Cattle Food Grinder Ashton Lancs
[Now Eldon Rd]     George F. Mallinson Son   12 Scholar Huddersfield
      James E. Mallinson Son   6 Scholar Huddersfield
                 
138 212   Fred Burley Head M 25 Mason Paddock
West Street   5b Thom Mallinson Lodg U 24 S/P M Shuttle Maker Birkby
   
4383 8C. Huddersfield Marsh, West Wards
E.D. 15 - E.D. 17                
57 326 13 William Mallinson Head M 54 Mill Sawyer Huddersfield
Trinity Street     Sarah Mallinson Wife M 57   Huddersfield
      Annie Mallinson Dau U 18 Burler and Knitter Huddersfield
                 
61 372 8d Ann Elizabeth Hanson[Mallinson] Head W 35   Oulton
West Hill     Harriet Mallinson [Ramsden] Mother W 60 (cf 4385f8) Oulton
                 
62 386 4 George Mallinson Head M 55 Agent Huddersfield
West Hill     Jane Mallinson [Nicholson] Wife M 56   Stanhope, Durham
      Amelia A. Mallinson Dau U 25   Huddersfield
                 
68 446   Elizabeth Willans Head W 80   Huddersfield
West Parade   6 Elizabeth A. Mallinson Serv U 30 Cook Domestic Huddersfield
                 
79 519   Jane Franks Head W 79 Annuitant Huddersfield
Fitzwilliam St   8b Catharine Mallinson Serv U 20 Housemaid (Domestic) Hudds. Lepton?
                 
80 525   Charles Heron Head U 33 Bank Cashier Bradford
Fitzwilliam St   8b Sarah Mallinson HsMd U 21 Domestic Servant Huddersfield
                 
89 31 4 William Mallinson Head M 64 Woollen Merchant Huddersfield
New North Rd     Jane Mallinson [Dyson] Wife M 62   Huddersfield
(No. 80)     Emily Mallinson Dau U 29   Huddersfield
      Mabel Mallinson Dau U 27   Huddersfield
      Theodore Mallinson Son U 23 Woollen Merchant’s Son Huddersfield
      & Three servants          
                 
98 104 4 Emma Mallinson [Crosland] Head W 56   Huddersfield
Elmwood      John Mallinson Son U 32 Iron Merchant Meltham
Terrace     (In 1891 at Moor Lea, Crosland Moor 3575 f. 49)
      John Mallinson & Emma Crosland divorced 1 Feb 1866.It is not clear whether or not he was still alive in 1881.
                 
128 83 5 Ben Mallinson Head M 45 Silversmith & Jeweller Huddersfield 
South Street     Martha Mallinson [Crowther] Wife M 43   Huddersfield
      Geo. Wm. Mallinson Son U 15 Photographic Artist Huddersfield
      James Edwin Mallinson Son U 16   Huddersfield
      Emily Gertrude Mallinson Dau U 13 Scholar Huddersfield
      Ben Mallinson Son   11 Scholar Huddersfield
                 
130 105   Ellen Read Head U 56 Lodging House Keeper Huddersfield
Spring Street   5 George Mallinson Lodg W 60 Grocer Unemployed Huddersfield
                 
135 162 5g George Mallinson Head W 64 Shoe Dealer Huddersfield
Spring Street     Gertrude Ann Hirst Niece U 28   Huddersfield
                 
168   1 Henry Dunn Head M 32 Iron Moulder Huddersfield
6 Tindall’s Yard     Mary Dunn [Netherwood] Wife M 32   Huddersfield
      Edgar Dunn Son   7   Huddersfield
      William Dunn Son   5   Huddersfield
      Ethel Dunn Dau   1   Huddersfield
      Hannah Netherwood MLaw U 65   Huddersfield
   
4384 8D. Huddersfield West, Central, East, North Wards
E.D. 19 - E.D. 24                
31 18   Mary Jane Vickers Head U 43 Hotel Keeper Huddersfield
Market Walk     Mary Jane Mallinson Serv U 21 Housemaid (Domestic) Wykes
                 
41 104   George Ainley Head M 41 Innkeeper & Butcher Leeds
Old Street     Rachel A. Ainley Wife M 38   Kirkheaton
      Sarah Barrowclough Niece U 19 Barmaid Shelley
    16c Charles Mallinson Neph U 20 Butcher Barnsley
                 
44 137   Hiram Burley Head M 52 Hotel Keeper Huddersfield
Pack Horse   5c Caroline Mallinson Serv U 24 Nurse Domestic Servant Huddersfield
Hotel, Kirkgate                
                 
47 138   Icon Heppenstall Head M 44 Hotel Proprietor Huddersfield
White Swan   6? Mary E. Mallinson Serv M 27 Barmaid (Inn) Lepton
Inn Kirkgate                
   
4385 8E. Huddersfield North
E.D. 25 - E.D. 29                
8 59 9 Arthur Mallinson Head M 23 Cotton Warper Oulton
6 Hepworth’s     Sarah Elizabeth Mallinson [Stott] Wife M 22   Huddersfield
Bldgs. Newtown     Clara Louisa Mallinson Dau   1   Huddersfield
                 
9 65 3 Ann Mallinson [Thornton] Head W 80 Annuitant Huddersfield
1 Hepworth’s                
 Yard                
12 105 9 Sarah Mallinson [Allatt] Head W 59   Wakefield
7 St John’s Squ.     Edwin Mallinson Son U 21 Timekeeper’s Assistant Little Lepton
                 
36 63 11 Joshua Mallinson Head M 36 Woollen Felter Huddersfield
9 Back Union St.     Hannah Mallinson [Battye] Wife M 42   Holmfirth
      Lewis Battye SSon   15 Clog Iron Maker Huddersfield
      Elizabeth Battye SDau   11 Scholar Huddersfield
                 
68 394 8 Emily Mallinson Head U 33 Inn Keeper (“Elephant & Castle”) Lepton
69 Leeds Road     Frances Hinchliffe Serv U 36 Domestic Servant Huddersfield
                 
74 ? 9b David Mallinson Head M 35 Woollen Spinner Almondbury
Leeds Road     Mary Mallinson [Cocking] Wife M 35 Cotton Piecer Halifax
      Ann Elizth. Mallinson Dau   6 Scholar Huddersfield
      Tom Mallinson Son   9m   Huddersfield
                 
77 483 5b William Mallinson Head M 34 Wheelwright Huddersfield
47 Leeds Road     Harriet Mallinson [Gawkrodger] Wife M 25   Huddersfield
      Edwin Mallinson Son   3   Huddersfield
      Chas. Mallinson Son   6m   Huddersfield
                 
78 486 5b Joseph Mallinson Head M 36 Tin Plate Worker Huddersfield
50 Leeds Road     Eliza Ann Mallinson [Sharpe] Wife M 45   Huddersfield
                 
78 502 5b Joseph Mallinson Head M 53 Railway Porter Huddersfield
67 Leeds Road     Martha Mallinson [Mowbray] Wife M 50   Huddersfield
      Ada Mallinson Dau U 16 Tailoress Huddersfield
                 
79 506 5b George Mallinson Head M 37 Joiner Huddersfield
71 Leeds Road     Ann Mallinson [Gibson] Wife M 35   Huddersfield
      Harry Mallinson Son   13 Cloth Finisher Huddersfield
      Tom Mallinson Son   10 Scholar Huddersfield
      Fred Mallinson Son   8 Scholar Huddersfield
      Willie Mallinson Son   4 Scholar Huddersfield
      Alice Mallinson Dau   2   Huddersfield
      Joe Mallinson Son   1m   Huddersfield
                 
79 510 5b Elizabeth Mallinson Head U 45 Householder Huddersfield
75 Leeds Road     Matthew Mallinson Bro W 47 Outdoor Labourer Huddersfield
      Ben Mallinson Bro W 41 Dyer Huddersfield
      Mary Ann Mallinson Sis U 24 Cloth Mender Huddersfield
                 
80 518 5c Samuel Mallinson Head M 46 Cordwainer Huddersfield
87 Leeds Road     Louisa Mallinson [Hanson] Wife M 51   Huddersfield
      Eliza Ann Mallinson Dau U 19 Woollen Cord Weaver Huddersfield
                 
163 215   James Moyes Head M 28 Coach Body Maker Scotland
65 Blacker     James Mallinson Bord U 26 Coach Painter Scotland
Road North                
                 
163 217 9 Charles F. Mallinson Head M 42 Land Agent & Surveyor Kirkheaton
69 Blacker     Rachel Mallinson [Horton] Wife M 42   Kirkheaton
Road North     Charles H. Mallinson Son   6 Scholar Huddersfield
   
4386 8F. Huddersfield Fartown, Paddock, Deighton, Bradley, Fartown
E.D. 30 - E.D. 36                
17 148 4 Anne Mallinson [Dyson] Head W 72 Annuitant Huddersfield
102 Halifax     Rosa Mallinson Dau U 35   Huddersfield
Old Road South     Laura Mallinson Dau U 32   Huddersfield
      Annie M. Mallinson Dau U 31   Huddersfield
                 
76 117 5c Jane O. Mallinson [Thornton] Head W 43 Midwife Huddersfield
60 Deighton Rd.     Walter W. Mallinson Son U 23 Coal Miner Huddersfield
      John Mallinson Son U 18 Hurrier (Coal Mine) Sheepridge
                 
81 170 5b Henry Mallinson Head M 41 Drysalter Huddersfield
114 Leeds Rd.     Emma Mallinson [Thwaite] Wife M 33   Sheepridge
      Louisa Mallinson Dau   5   Huddersfield
      Alice Mallinson Dau   3   Huddersfield
      Frank Mallinson Son   1   Huddersfield
                 
120 66 5c William Mallinson Head M 52 Brick Maker Sheepridge
Deighton     Mary A. Mallinson [Overend] Wife M 44   Sheepridge
      Alfred Mallinson Son U 24 Brick Maker Sheepridge
      Arthur Mallinson Son U 19 General Labourer Sheepridge
      Mary Mallinson Dau U 17 Woollen Burler Sheepridge
      Bettye Mallinson Dau   13   Sheepridge
      Joe Mallinson Son   8 Scholar Sheepridge
                 
134 205 5c Hanson Mallinson Head M 21 Plumber & Glazier Huddersfield
Sheepridge     Charlotte Mallinson [Lockwood] Wife M 22   West Ardsley
      Hannah Mallinson Dau   1   Huddersfield
      Thomas Lockwood Flaw M 43 Financial Clerk Wellington
      John Hanson BLaw   14 Scholar West Ardsley
      Samuel H. Hanson BLaw   11 Scholar West Ardsley
      Mary A. Watson Cousin   3   Kirkstall
                 
141 3 10 Ephraim Mallinson Head M 27 Waiter Man Lindley
5 Fartown     Emma Mallinson [Lewis] Wife M 26   Huddersfield
Green Road                
                 
163     David Wadsworth Head M 35 Supt. Of Model Lodging House Huddersfield
Model Lodging     George Mallinson Inmt U 52 Peddler Halifax
House                
   
4387 9A. Lockwood
12 88 12 Allen Mallinson Head M 37 Yarn Spinner Lockwood
Lockwood Rd.     Ann Mallinson [Eastwood] Wife M 36   Dalton
      Ada Mallinson Dau   14   Dalton
      Mary A. Mallinson Dau   10   Dalton
      Agnes Mallinson Dau   7   Dalton
                 
40 126 5b Abert Tolson Head M 35 Woollen Card Cleaner Kirkheaton
Albert Street     Sarah Jane Tolson [Mallinson] Wife M 29   Huddersfield
      Arthur Mallinson SSon   9 Scholar Lockwood
                 
49 1 12 Joe Mallinson Head M 29 Builder Lockwood
Swan Lane     Lydia Mallinson [Hepworth] Wife M 30   Lockwood
      Sarah Ann Mallinson Dau   6 Scholar Lockwood
      Edith Mallinson Dau   4 Scholar Lockwood
      George Mallinson Son   2   Lockwood
                 
49 4 12 Ann Mallinson [Crosland] Head W 59   Almondbury
Swan Lane                
                 
50 18 16e Joseph Charles Mallinson Head M 28 Wn. Cloth Warehouseman New Mill
Swan Lane     Mary Ellen Mallinson [Hirst] Wife M 34   Barkisland
      Arthur Mallinson Son   1   Lockwood
                 
51 33   Luke Wood Head M 58 Woollen Weaver Saddleworth
Burran’s Yard     Mary Wood [Mallinson] Wife M 49   Lockwood
    9 George Hy. Mallinson SSon   19 Woollen Twister Lockwood
      Joe Mallinson SSon   16 Woollen Sorter Lockwood
      Lizzie Mallinson SDau   14 Woollen Piecer Lockwood
                 
53 57 12 Sarah Mallinson Head U 66 Washer Woman Unemployed Lockwood
Blamire’s Yard                
                 
62 150   Anthony Smith Head M 62 Wool Dyer South Crosland
Meltham Road     Betty Smith Wife M 64   South Crosland
    9 Friend Mallinson Bord M 22   Lockwood
      Ann Jane Mallinson [Smith] Bord W 21   Lockwood
                 
64 167   William Jepson Head M 33 Boot Dealer Almondbury
Bentley St.   1 Phoebe Jane Jepson [Mallinson] Wife M 39   Almondbury
      John Edward Jepson Son   8 Scholar Almondbury
      Mary Elizabeth Jepson Dau   5 Scholar Almondbury
                 
77 47 12 John Mallinson Head M 34 Stone Mason Almondbury
Swan Lane     Sarah Mallinson [Bray] Wife M 36   Almondbury
      Norman David Mallinson Son   5 School Almondbury
      Susannah Mallinson Dau   4   Almondbury
      Emma E.Wood Mallinson Dau   1   Almondbury
                 
Bland Street (off St Stephens Yard)Folio 90, Schedules 164-174.
4388 9B. Lockwood
   
5 19 12 George Mallinson Head M 43 Cloth Dresser Huddersfield
Hope Street     Mary Mallinson [Stansfield] Wife M 44   Huddersfield
      John W. Mallinson Son U 23 Labourer General Huddersfield
      Fred Mallinson Son U 21 Mechanic Huddersfield
      Allan Mallinson Son U 18 Labourer General Huddersfield
      Mary H. Mallinson Dau U 16 Worsted Piecer Huddersfield
      Ada Mallinson Dau   11 Scholar Huddersfield
      Edgar Mallinson Son   7 Scholar Huddersfield
                 
15 114 3 William Mallinson Head M 48 Mechanic/Labourer Huddersfield
Rashcliffe     Sarah A. Mallinson [Hamer] Wife M 45   Huddersfield
      Stansfield Mallinson Son U 24 Labourer Huddersfield
      Clare Mallinson Dau U 22 Cotton Piecer Huddersfield
      Ann Mallinson Dau U 16 Spinning Frame Tenter Huddersfield
      Willie Mallinson Son   9 Scholar Huddersfield
      William Mallinson GSon   3m   Huddersfield
                 
28 11 4 John W. Crosland Head W 61 Woollen Manufacturer Almondbury
Thornton Lodge     Norah Mallinson Niece U 29   Meltham
                 
79 140   Elliott Bates Head M 44 Licensed Vict. & Stone Merch Lockwood
Rising Sun PH     Walter Mallinson Lodg U 27 Stone Dresser Halifax
                 
80 157 12 Crosland Mallinson Head M 34 Builder & Contractor Lockwood
Hawthorn     Esther A. Mallinson [Whitehead] Wife M 32 (Née Esther Ann Whitehead ) Lockwood
Terrace     Thomas Mallinson Son   11   Lockwood
      William Mallinson Son   8   Lockwood
      Lucy Anne Mallinson Dau   6   Lockwood
      Percy Mallinson Son   4   Lockwood
      Alice Maude Mallinson Dau   2   Lockwood
      No name Mallinson [Frances] Dau    3w   Lockwood
                 
FREE WESLEYAN CHAPEL, CROSLAND HILL          
80 160 12 John William Mallinson Head M 23 Stone Mason Huddersfield
Hawthorn     Emily Mallinson [Dyson] Wife M 23 (Née Emily Dyson) Huddersfield
Terrace     Harry Mallinson Son   1   Huddersfield
                 
94 54 12 Harry Sykes Head M 24 Woollen Beamer Huddersfield
Barton Road     Elizabeth Sykes [Mallinson] Wife M 24 Woollen Mender Huddersfield
      Annie Sykes Dau   5 m   Huddersfield
      Ann Mallinson [Gill] MLaw W 59 Housekeeper Hampsthwaite
                 
101 120 1 Uriah Peace Head M 29 Woollen Weaver Cumberworth
Barton Road     Emma Peace [Brook] Wife M 29 Housewife Huddersfield
      Fred Peace Son   6m   Crosland Moor
   
4389 9C. Lockwood Linthwaite
13 88 12 George Mellor Head M 49 Woollen Slubber Dalton
Moor End     Nancy Mellor [Mallinson] Wife M 50   Almondbury
Lockwood     William H. Mallinson SSon U 24 Book Keeper Lockwood
                 
33 154 11 Hannah Mallinson [Bamforth] Head W 53   Slaithwaite
Chapel Lane     Ann Mallinson Dau U 23 Woollen Weaver Linthwaite
Milnsbridge     Elliott Mallinson Son U 18 Blacksmith Linthwaite
                 
43 5 2 Ben Mallinson Head M 64 Woollen Weaver Almondbury
Whiteley Bottom     Jane Mallinson [Harpin] Wife M 52   Almondbury
Milnsbridge     Joe Harpin Mallinson Son U 20 Cloth Finisher Lockwood
      J. Hy. Mallinson Son U 17 Piecer (Factory Hand) Lockwood
      Edgar Mallinson Son   14 Piecer (Factory Hand) Lockwood
      Clara Mallinson Dau   10 Scholar Lockwood
                 
54   2 Fred Mallinson Head M 28 Gardener Almondbury
Haigh’s Bldgs     Eliza Mallinson [Haigh] Wife M 34   Heckmondwike
      John R. Haigh Sson   13 Telegraph Boy (CSM) Rastrick
      Harry Haigh Sson   10 Scholar Rastrick
      Louisa Mallinson Dau   3m   Linthwaite
                 
58 166 15c Oliver Mallinson Head M 24 Gas Fitter Longwood
Manchester Rd     Mary F. Mallinson [Hepworth] Wife M 24 Worsted Mill Hand Batley Carr
                 
63   2 William Mallinson Head M 60 Mill Hand Almondbury
Wood Side     Martha Mallinson [Bower] Wife M 50 Mill Hand Honley
Manchester Rd     Ada Mallinson Dau U 17 Mill Hand Golcar
      Dyson Mallinson Son U 15 Mill Hand Golcar
                 
93 68 11 James Mallinson Head M 58 Stone Quarry Man Linthwaite
Croft     Sarah Mallinson [Kaye] Wife M 58   Linthwaite
Linthwaite     William H. Mallinson Son U 25 Stone Quarry Man Linthwaite
      Joe Mallinson Son U 16 Stone Quarrier Linthwaite
                 
95 94 11 Betty Mallinson [Dyson] Head W 67 Farmer of 5 acres Meltham
Hazel Grove     Hannah M. Mallinson Dau U 23   Linthwaite
Linthwaite                
                 
96 95 11 George Mallinson Head M 27 Stone Mason Linthwaite
Hazel Cottages     Emma Mallinson [Garside] Wife M 28   Linthwaite
Linthwaite     Albert Mallinson Son   2   Linthwaite
      Mary E. Mallinson Dau   6m   Linthwaite
                 
102 33 11 Thomas Mallinson Head M 34 Woollen Manufacturer Linthwaite
Rock House     Mary Louisa Mallinson [Porritt] Wife M 30   Huddersfield
Linthwaite     Thomas Harold Mallinson Son   5 Scholar Linthwaite
      Percival Mallinson Son   3 Scholar Linthwaite
                 
112 142 11 Elizabeth Mallinson [Denton] Head W 62 Retired Farmer Linthwaite
Manchester     Ruth Mallinson Dau U 34 Condenser Tenter Woollen Mill Bradford
Road Side     Sarah Ann Dyson [Mallinson] Dau M 24 Tailor’s Machinist Linthwaite
      Charles Evans GSon   5 Scholar Huddersfield
      Ramsden Dyson SLaw M 23 Tailor Linthwaite
                 
113 154 11 Jno. Wm. Mallinson Head M 25 Stone Mason Linthwaite
Royds Terrace     Emily Mallinson [Iredale] Wife M 30   Linthwaite
      Eva Mallinson Dau   1m   Linthwaite
                 
120 229 11 William Mallinson Head M 47 Farmer Man Ag. Lab. Linthwaite
Royd House     Mary Ann Mallinson [Marsh] Wife M 45   Manchester, Lancs.
      John Mallinson Son U 20 Worsted Weaver Manchester, Lancs.
      George Wm. Mallinson Son U 17 Woollen Piecer Linthwaite
      Thomas Mallinson Son U 15 Woollen Piecer Linthwaite
      Elizabeth Mallinson Dau   12 Scholar Linthwaite
      Sarah Jane Mallinson Dau   9 Scholar Linthwaite
   
4390 10A. Golcar
22 212 11 George Mallinson Head M 27 Woollen Spinner Linthwaite
Scar Lane     Martha Mallinson [Richerby] Wife M 27   Sheffield
      Elizth. Annie Mallinson Dau   2   Golcar
      Fredrick Mallinson Son   1   Golcar
   
4391 10B. Golcar Golcar, Scammonden, Longwood, Lindley with Quarmby
41 42 15c Abel Mallinson Head M 48 Tin Plate Worker Penistone
Cliff End     Alice Mallinson [Iredale] Wife M 53   Longwood
      Harry Mallinson Son M 24 Angola Yarn Spinner Longwood
      Hannah Mallinson [Wadsworth] Dau M 21 Worsted Weaver Longwood
      James Mallinson Son U 19 Cloth Finisher Longwood
      Sarah E. Mallinson Dau U 17 Dressmaker Longwood
      Emily Mallinson Dau U 14 Burler Longwood
      Fred Mallinson Son   9 Scholar Longwood
                 
80 112 2 Mary Mallinson [Lees] Head W 43   Linthwaite
Longwood Gate     Edgar Mallinson Son U 22 Cloth Finisher Golcar
      Lees Mallinson Son U 19 Cloth Finisher Golcar
      Emma Mallinson Dau U 17 Healder & Slayer Golcar
      Mercy Mallinson Dau U 16 Power Loom Serge Weaver Longwood
      Joe Mallinson Son   12 Woollen Piecer Longwood
      Thomas Mallinson Son   6 Scholar Longwood
      Eliza Ann Mallinson Dau   4 Scholar Longwood
                 
85 161 2 George Mallinson Head M 52 Woollen Power Loom Overlooker Almondbury
Thorp’s Green     Mary Mallinson [Pogson] Wife M 52   Longwood
      Hannah Louisa Mallinson Dau U 24 Woollen Warper Longwood
                 
123 59 10 David Mallinson Head M 38 Worsted Weaver Longwood
Gledhill’s Bldgs     Matilda Mallinson [Townsend] Wife M 35 House Duties Longwood
      Herbert Mallinson Son   2   Longwood
                 
139 217 10 Henry Mallinson Head M 45 Woollen Weaver Longwood
Slack     Sarah Mallinson [Dyson] Wife M 40 Woollen Weaver Longwood
      Joe Mallinson Son   11 Woollen Winder Longwood
      Martha Mallinson Dau   9   Longwood
      Fred Mallinson Son   7   Longwood
      David Mallinson Son   5   Longwood
      Anise Mallinson Dau   1   Longwood
                 
158 62 3 Joshua Mallinson Head U 81 Cow Doctor Lindley
Hill Top Road                
   
4392 10C. Golcar Lindley with Quarmby
40 75   Edward Crosland Head M 40 Stone Mason’s Labourer Lindley
11 Thornhill St     Ellen Crosland [Mallinson] Wife M 50 [née Ellen Sheard] Almondbury
    10b Joseph Mallinson Son M 25 Stone Dresser Lindley
      Albert Mallinson Son U 23 Stone Mason Lindley
      Lucy A. Mallinson Dau   12 Scholar Lindley
      John Mallinson Son   10 Scholar Lindley
      Lilly Jane Crosland Dau   12 Scholar Lindley
      Walker Priestley SLaw M 20 Cotton Spinner Huddersfield
      Frances Priestley Dau M 20 Woollen Winder Lindley
                 
51 182 10 Jonathan Mallinson Head M 56 Card Cleaner Lindley
15 Temple St     Heneretta Mallinson [Brook] Wife M 45   Marsh
      John Mallinson Son   15 Farmer Lindley
      Mary Mallinson Dau   12 Heald Knitter Lindley
      Ada Mallinson Dau   10 Scholar Lindley
      Florence Mallinson Dau   6 Scholar Lindley
      Sarah Ann Mallinson Dau   3   Lindley
      Fred Mallinson Son   5m   Lindley
                 
77 171 10c Elizabeth North [Mallinson] Head W 50 Annuitant Lindley
23 Acre Street     Henry Mallinson Bord U 48 Annuitant Lindley
                 
96 67 10 Joseph Mallinson Head M 51 Woollen Spinner Huddersfield
22 Lydgate     Sarah Mallinson [Walker] Wife M 49   Huddersfield
      Charley Mallinson GSon   4   Huddersfield
      Mary J. Mallinson Dau W 28 Weaver (W) Huddersfield
                 
119 59 10 Frederick Mallinson Head M 30 Woollen Spinner Lindley
30 Victoria St     Ann Mallinson [Hey] Wife M 28   Lindley
      Gertrude Mallinson Dau   5   Lindley
      Joseph Wm.Mallinson Son   3   Lindley
      Harvey Mallinson Son   2   Lindley
                 
120 65 10 Abraham Mallinson Head W 57 Woollen Teazer Lindley
25 Victoria St     William Hy. Mallinson Son U 20 French Polisher Lindley
      Sarah Jane Mallinson Dau U 34 House Keeper Lindley
      Eliza Mallinson Dau U 25 Woollen Mender Lindley
      Sarah Ann Mallinson Dau U 22 Bobbin Winder Lindley
   
4393 - 4865 C.West Riding 
Outside Huddersfield & District
4393 Halifax 1. Rastrick Rastrick, Fixby    
4394     2A Brighouse Hipperholme with Brighouse  
4395     2B Brighouse Hipperholme with Brighouse  
4396     2C Brighouse Hipperholme with Brighouse, Clifton, Hartshead  
4397     3A Southowram Halifax, Southowram  
4398     3B Southowram Southowram  
4399     4A Halifax Halifax    
4400     4B Halifax Halifax    
4401     4C Halifax Halifax    
4402     4D Halifax Halifax    
4403     4E Halifax Halifax    
4404     4F Halifax Halifax    
4405     4G Halifax Halifax    
4406     4H Halifax Halifax, Skircoat  
4407     4I Halifax Skircoat  
4408     4J Halifax Skircoat, Halifax, Copley  
4409     5A Elland Elland with Greetland    
4410     5B Elland Elland with Greetland    
4411     5C Elland Elland with Greetland    
4412     5D Elland Stainland with Old Lindley  
4413     6 Ripponden Soyland, Light Hazels, Ripponden, Barkisland, Rishworth
4414     7A Sowerby Warley (Lower Division), Norland
4415     7B Sowerby Norland, Sowerby  
4416     7C Sowerby Sowerby  
4417     8A Luddenden Warley (Upper Division)  
4418     8B Luddenden Midgley  
4419     9A Ovenden Ovenden  
4420     9B Ovenden Ovenden  
4421     10A Northowram Northowram    
4422     10B Northowram Northowram    
4423     10C Northowram Northowram    
4424     10D Northowram Northowram    
4425     10E Northowram Northowram, Shelf  
4426 Bradford 1A Cleckheaton Wike, or Wyke  
4427     1B Cleckheaton Hunsworth, Oakenshaw, Scholes, Cleckheaton  
4428     1C Cleckheaton Cleckheaton  
4429     1D Cleckheaton Cleckheaton  
4430     2A Drighlington Drighlington, Adwalton, Tong  
4431     2B Drighlington Tong  
4432     3A North Bierley North Bierley    
4433     3B North Bierley North Bierley    
4434     3C North Bierley North Bierley    
4435     3D North Bierley North Bierley    
4436     4A Bowling Bowling    
4437     4B Bowling Bowling    
4438     4C Bowling Bowling    
4439     4D Bowling Bowling    
4440     4E Bowling Bowling    
4441     5A Bradford, East Bradford    
4442     5B Bradford, East Bradford    
4443     5C Bradford, East Bradford    
4444     5D Bradford, East Bradford    
4445     5E Bradford, East Bradford    
4446     5F Bradford, East Bradford    
4447     5G Bradford, East Bradford    
4448     5H Bradford, East Bradford    
4449     5I Bradford, East Bradford    
4450     5J Bradford, East Bradford, Bolton    
4451     6A Bradford, West Bradford    
4452     6B Bradford, West Bradford    
4453     6C Bradford, West Bradford    
4454     6D Bradford, West Bradford    
4455     7A Horton Horton    
4456     7B Horton Horton    
4457     7C Horton Horton    
4458     7D Horton Horton    
4459     7E Horton Horton    
4460     7F Horton Horton    
4461     7G Horton Horton, Manningham    
4462     7H Horton Manningham    
4463     7I Horton Manningham    
4464     7J Horton Manningham    
4465     7K Horton Manningham, Horton    
4466     7L Horton Manningham    
4467     7M Horton Manningham    
4468     8A Thornton Thornton    
4469     8B Thornton Thornton, Clayton    
4470     8C Thornton Clayton    
4471     9A Wilsden Wilsden, Cullingworth Gate, Allerton  
4472     9B Wilsden Allerton  
4473     10A Shipley Shipley  
4474     10B Shipley Saltaire, Shipley  
4475     10C Shipley Shipley, Heaton  
4476     11A Idle Eccleshill  
4477     11B Idle Eccleshill, Idle  
4478     11C Idle Idle  
4479     11D Idle Idle  
4480     12A Calverley Calverley with Farsley  
4481     12B Calverley Calverley with Farsley  
4482     13A Pudsey Pudsey  
4483     13B Pudsey Pudsey  
4484     13C Pudsey Pudsey, Tyersall  
4485 Hunslet 1A Hunslet Hunslet    
4486     1B Hunslet Hunslet    
4487     1C Hunslet Hunslet    
4488     1D Hunslet Hunslet    
4489     1E Hunslet Hunslet    
4490     1F Hunslet Hunslet    
4491     1G Hunslet Hunslet    
4492     1H Hunslet Hunslet    
4493     2 Whitkirk Skelton, Thorpe Stapleton, Templenewsam, Newsam Green, Colton
        Whitkirk, Halton, Oulton with Woodlesford, Ormondthorpe
4494     3 Rothwell Rothwell, Middleton, Stowton
4495 Holbeck 1A Holbeck Churwell, Beeston, Holbeck
4496     1B Holbeck Holbeck    
4497     1C Holbeck Holbeck    
4498     1D Holbeck Holbeck    
4499     1E Holbeck Holbeck    
4500 Bramley 1A Bramley Bramley    
4501     1B Bramley Bramley    
4502     2 Gildersome Gildersome    
4503     3A Wortley Wortley    
4504     3B Wortley Wortley    
4505     3C Wortley Wortley    
4506     3D Wortley Wortley, Farnley    
4507     3E Wortley Farnley, Armley    
4508     3F Wortley Armley    
4509     3G Wortley Armley    
4510 Leeds 1A South East Leeds Leeds    
4511     1B South East Leeds Leeds    
4512     1C South East Leeds Leeds    
4513     1D South East Leeds Leeds    
4514     1E South East Leeds Leeds    
4515     1F South East Leeds Leeds    
4516     2A North Leeds Leeds    
4517     2B North Leeds Leeds    
4518     2C North Leeds Leeds    
4519     2D North Leeds Leeds    
4520     2E North Leeds Leeds    
4521     2F North Leeds Leeds    
4522     2G North Leeds Leeds    
4523     2H North Leeds Leeds    
4524     2I North Leeds Leeds    
4525     3A West Leeds Leeds    
4526     3B West Leeds Leeds    
4527     3C West Leeds Leeds    
4528     3D West Leeds Leeds    
4529     3E West Leeds Leeds    
4530     3F West Leeds Leeds    
4531     3G West Leeds Leeds    
4532     3H West Leeds Leeds    
4533     3I West Leeds Leeds    
4534     3J West Leeds Leeds    
4535     3K West Leeds Leeds    
4536     3L West Leeds Leeds    
4537     3M West Leeds Leeds    
4538     4A Kirkstall Headingley with Burley  
4539     4B Kirkstall Headingley with Burley  
4540     4C Kirkstall Headingley with Burley  
4541     5A Chapeltown Chapel Allerton, Potter Newton
4542     5B Chapeltown Potter Newton, Roundhay, Seacroft, Cross Gates, Killingbeck
4543 Dewsbury 1A Morley Morley    
4544     1B Morley Morley    
4545     2A Batley Batley    
4546     2B Batley Batley    
4547     2C Batley Batley    
4548     2D Batley Batley    
4549     2E Batley Batley    
4550     3A Gomersal Gomersal    
4551     3B Gomersal Gomersal    
4552     3C Gomersal Gomersal    
4553     4A Liversedge Heckmondwike  
4554     4B Liversedge Heckmondwike, Liversedge  
4555     4C Liversedge Liversedge, Hightown  
4556     5A Mirfield Mirfield    
4557     5B Mirfield Mirfield    
4558     5C Mirfield Mirfield    
4559     6A Dewsbury Dewsbury    
4560     6B Dewsbury Dewsbury    
4561     6C Dewsbury Dewsbury    
4562     6D Dewsbury Dewsbury    
4563     6E Dewsbury Dewsbury    
4564     7A Soothill Hanging Heaton, Soothill  
4565     7B Soothill Soothill, Earl’s Heaton  
4566     8A Ossett Ossett with Gawthorpe  
4567     8B Ossett Ossett with Gawthorpe  
4568     9A Thornhill Thornhill  
4569     9B Thornhill Thornhill, Lower Whitley  
4570 Wakefield 1 Bretton West Bretton, Emley, Flockton, Shitlington, Middlestown, Midgley, Overton, 
        Netherton
4571     2A Sandal Crigglestone, Dirt Car, Sandal Magna
4572     2B Sandal Chevet, Walton, Crofton, Sharlstone, Normanton
4573     2C Sandal Normanton, Altofts, Newland with Woodhouse Moor, Warmfield with Heath
4574     3A Stanley Stanley cum Wrenthorpe  
4575     3B Stanley Stanley cum Wrenthorpe  
4576     4A Wakefield Wakefield    
4577     4B Wakefield Wakefield    
4578     4C Wakefield Wakefield    
4579     4D Wakefield Wakefield    
4580     5 Horbury Horbury  
4581     6A Alverthorpe Alverthorpe and Thornes  
4582     6B Alverthorpe Alverthorpe and Thornes, Newton  
4583     7A Ardsley West Ardsley, East Ardsley  
4584     7B Ardsley East Ardsley, Lofthouse with Carlton, Thorpe  
4585 Pontefract 1A Knottingley Knottingley  
4586     1B Knottingley Brotherton, Sutton, Hillam, Beaghall, Kellingly, Ferry Frystone or Ferry Bridge,
        Water Frystone, Cridling Stubbs, Holmfield, Monk Frystone, Wheldale, 
        Burton Salmon, Byram cum Poole, Fairburn, Birkin, Knottingley
4587     2 Whitley Kellington, Eggbrough, Whitley, Roall, Hensall, Balne, Womersley, Stapleton, 
        Heck  
4588     3A Pontefract Ackton, Snydale, Loscoe Grove, Carleton, East Hardwick, Darrington, 
        Featherstone  
4589     3B Pontefract Featherstone, Purston Jaglin, Pontefract  
4590     3C Pontefract Pontefract, Monkhill, Tanshelf, Pontefract Park  
4591     4A Castleford Whitwood, Glass Houghton, Castleford  
4592     4B Castleford Methley, Castleford  
4593     4C Castleford Castleford  
4594     4D Castleford Castleford, Whitwood  
4595 Hemsworth 1A Hemsworth Ackworth, Brackenhill, Badsworth, Ninevah, North Emsall, South Emsall,
         Brierley, Grimethorpe, West Hardwick, Huntwick with Foulby and Nostell
4596     1B Hemsworth Havercroft with Cold Hiendley, South Hiendley, Hessel, Hill Top, 
        Great Houghton, Little Houghton, Hemsworth
4597     1C Hemsworth Upton, Thorpe Audlin, Wragby, Kirk Smeaton, Wintersett, Walden Stubbs, 
        Skelbrooke, Ryhill, Hamphall Stubbs, S Kirkby, Shafton, Ackworth, Wentbridge, 
        Barnsdale, Sautingly
4598 Barnsley 1A Darton Cudworth, Carlton, Darton
4599     1B Darton Darton, Notton, Roystone, Woolley  
4600     2A Barnsley Ardsley, Barnsley  
4601     2B Barnsley Barnsley      
4602     2C Barnsley Barnsley      
4603     2D Barnsley Barnsley      
4604     2E Barnsley Barnsley, Barugh  
4605     2F Barnsley Barugh, Dodworth, Monk Bretton, Barnsley  
4606     3A Darfield Billingley, Darfield, Wombwell  
4607     3B Darfield Wombwell, Stubbin, Nether Hoyland  
4608     3C Darfield Nether Hoyland  
4609     4A Worsborough Worsborough  
4610     4B Worsborough Worsborough, Stainborough  
4611 Wortley 1 Cawthorne Cawthorne, Kexbrough, Thurgoland, Silkstone  
4612     2 High Hoyland High Hoyland, West Clayton, Denby  
4613     3A Penistone Thurlstone, Town, Carlcoates, Lanes, Deepcar, Stocksbridge, Greenmoor,
        Ecklands, Langsett, Hunshelf  
4614     3B Penistone Penistone, Ingbirchworth, Gunthwaite, Oxspring, Hoyland Swaine
4615     4 Wortley Tankersley, Pilley, Wortley, Bromley, Howbrook
4616     5A Ecclesfield Chapeltown, Shire Green, Burns Cross, Wincoside, Burns Green, Butterthwaite,
        Hartley Brook, Grenoside, Whitley, Ecclesfield
4617     5B Ecclesfield Ecclesfield, Chapeltown, Birley Carr, Wadsley Bridge, Southey, 
        Oughtybridge Lane, Wadsley
4618     5C Ecclesfield Wadsley, Ecclesfield, High Green, Mortomley  
4619     6A Bradfield Bradfield, Low Bradfield, Wigtwizle, Worrall, Storrs, Smallfield, Bradfield Dale,
        Ughill, Holdworth, Fairhurst, Brigtholmlee, Onesacre, Gate, Dungworth, Stannington
4620     6B Bradfield Stannington, Bradfield, Bolsterstone, Green, Midhope, Moorwood
4621 Ecclesall 1A Nether Hallam Nether Hallam
4622 Bierlow 1B Nether Hallam Nether Hallam
4623     1C Nether Hallam Nether Hallam
4624     1D Nether Hallam Nether Hallam
4625     1E Nether Hallam Nether Hallam
4626