Huddersfield Daily Examiner, 5 Sep 1872

 

George Mallinson Tree D1

ACCUSING A MAGISTRATE OF STEALING A £100,000 CHEQUE

 

At the Barnsley Town Hall on Monday, George Mallinson, weaver of Denby Dale, was charged with obstructing a thoroughfare in Barnsley on Saturday evening last. Police-constable Esslement deposed to being on duty in Queen Street, when the prisoner went up to him and asked him to lock up a thief. The officer asked who he was, and the defendant replied it was "John Kaye, Esq. J.P., Clayton West." He further stated Mr. Kaye had stolen a cheque for £100,000, which money had been left him by a relative. The prisoner further designated the whole of the magistrates on the Barnsley Bench as "roughs". He became abusive, and the police officer had to lock him up. - In answer to the Bench, the defendant said Mr. Kaye took the cheque, and he did not see what use police officers were to the people if they did not lock such men up. - In reply to the magistrates, a man in court said he had known the defendant many years and he was always considered to be in his sane mind. He worked at Clayton West. - The Bench, however, believing the man was suffering from some delusion, remanded him to Wednesday; in the meantime, his sanity would be tested.

 

     

Huddersfield Daily Examiner, 16 Jul 1873

 

William Mallinson Tree 3

NEGLECTING TO OBEY A MAGISTRATE'S ORDER

 

William Mallinson, finisher, Rashcliffe, was summoned before the County Magistrates at Huddersfield this morning, for neglecting to obey an order made by the Magistrates on the 15th of August last, to pay 1s a week towards the maintenance of John Mallinson, his father, who had become chargeable to the funds of the Huddersfield Union. - Mr. Sykes, the collector for the Guardians now claimed £1 6s (the law only allows six months' arrears to be claimed before the Magistrates) and 8s, the costs of obtaining the last order. The defendant had four children, two of whom were at work, and their wages, combined with those of their father, amounted to £1 14s a week; and the Guardians thought the defendant could pay 1s out of that. - The defendant's reply to the charge was that he could not pay. - The Bench, however, thought he could, and ordered him to pay 2s a week till the arrears and costs were cleared off, and 1s a week afterwards.

 

     

Huddersfield Daily Examiner, 30 September 1873

 

Jonas Mallinson Tree 5b

FATAL ACCIDENT TO A TEAMER

 

On Sunday night, a man named Jonas Mallinson, a teamer, sixty-three years of age, died at the Huddersfield Infirmary from injuries he received on the 11th September. He was found on the highway at Netherton by another teamer, named John Han-op, lying helpless, and it appeared from what he said that he was in the act of putting the slipper on to the wagon of which he was in charge, preparatory to going down a hill, when the slipper did not catch, and as he was endeavouring to pick it up again he fell, and one of the wheels passed over his right arm, breaking it in several places. He was conveyed to the infirmary, where he died as above stated; and the coroner has decided that an inquest is unnecessary.

 

     

Huddersfield Daily Examiner, 4 May 1874

 

Sarah Ann Mallinson, nee North. Tree 13,

SUDDEN DEATH

 

At a quarter past six o' clock this morning, a young woman went to the Huddersfield Police Office and reported that Sarah Ann Mallinson, aged 39, of Carr Pitt Road, Moldgreen, had died very suddenly. Sergeant Wiseman went to the place, and found her dead, at the house of Mrs. Garity, a neighbour. Mr. Pritchett, medical officer of health and police surgeon was sent for, and he directed that the coroner should be communicated with, as he could not tell the exact cause of death. It appeared that the deceased had been drinking about a week, and had not been home since Friday night. She had been at a wake in Carr Pitt Road, and last night she went to Mrs. Garity's house, and remained in an armchair till five o' clock this morning, when Patsy Garity, husband of Mrs. Garity, got up. The deceased then went upstairs and laid upon his bed, and in a short time afterwards she fell onto the floor, and was dead when Mrs. Garity got to her.

 

     

Huddersfield Daily Examiner, 13 May 1875

 

Thomas Mallinson Tree 11

A VILE FELLOW

 

Thomas Mallinson, Linthwaite, Slubber, was charged with having, on the 11th inst., at Lockwood, assaulted two girls, named Sarah Broadbent, eleven years old, and Elizabeth Crabtree, fourteen years old, and he pleaded not guilty. The charge having been proved, the Bench sent the prisoner to gaol for three months in each case.

 

     

Huddersfield Weekly Examiner, 9 December 1876

 

David Mallinson Tree 9b

BOROUGH POLICE NEWS: Friday

 

Before C.H. Jones Esq., J.F. Brigg Esq., and E. Armitage Esq.

 

NEGLECT OF FAMILY

 

David Mallinson, woollen spinner, Huddersfield was charged with running away and leaving his wife and family chargeable to the Huddersfield Union. Mr. Sykes, relieving officer, stated that the defendant left his wife and child in October last, and had not been heard of since till he was apprehended. He had to ask that the Bench would commit the prisoner to gaol for three months. The prisoner admitted that he went to Nottingham and said his wife had told him "times out of mind to go" and he went. He went away because they could not agree. The defendant's wife said she did not wish him to be sent to prison. Mr. Sykes: I do, sir.

Mr. Jones: What is your strong reason for that?

Mr. Sykes said he did not think it was right for a man to run away and leave his wife and family.

The defendant said he could allow his wife so much a week, or he would go back and live peaceably with her, but he would as "lief" pay so much a week.

Mr. Hilton stated that there was a letter in his possession from the Nottingham police stating that the defendant had been living with a woman at Nottingham. The Bench ordered the defendant to pay 16s, the amount allowed to his wife, the expenses, and to go back to his wife.

 

     

Huddersfield Daily Examiner, 17 April 1877

 

Emily Mallinson Tree 6

A DISTINCTION THE LAW DOES NOT RECOGNISE

 

Michel Kelley, Fisher's Yard, Labourer, was charged with stealing 19s 10d, and he pleaded not guilty. Ann Elizabeth Jones stated that she was a waitress at the Elephant and Castle, Leeds Road. About half past one on Saturday last the prisoner was in the taproom. Another customer who was in the same room called for a pint of beer, and gave her a sovereign. She went to the mistress for the change, and took it into the taproom with it. He put out his hand, and she gave him the 19s 10d in mistake. The moment she did so he got up and went out. In about ten minutes she discovered the mistake, and she told her mistress what had happened. - The witness was interrogated by the prisoner as to whether she had not given him the money, and she said she had. - The prisoner: I admit that she gave me the money.

Emily Mallinson stated that she was the landlady at the Elephant and Castle, Leeds Road, and she gave her servant 19s 10d, and took 2d for the pint of beer. - Matthew North said he saw the witness Jones give the prisoner the change out of the sovereign. - Detective Police-sergeant Paxman stated that he apprehended the prisoner and charged him with stealing the money. The prisoner said "I have not." Witness said he should have to lock him up; thereupon the prisoner said "Bill Smith has it." The prisoner put his hand into his pocket and attempted to give something to his wife, but witness prevented him. The prisoner said he had 11 s of his own when he went to the Elephant and Castle. - The prisoner, in reply to the charge, said: I acknowledge being guilty of receiving the money, but not of stealing it. How could I steal the money when a person comes and gives you the money in your hand? Through carelessness or neglect, she gave the money to me, how could I steal it, I can't possibly see through it? I acknowledge that she gave me the money; I told Mr. Paxman so. - The Clerk: You must understand that you must either plead guilty or not guilty. - The Prisoner: I am guilty - of course I am guilty of receiving it, but I did not steal it. - The Clerk: You received it and appropriated it to your own use. You went away with it. - The Prisoner: I had money of my own. I did go away with it. - The Mayor: You are drawing a very fine distinction which the law won't probably look at. - The Prisoner: It is very aggravating to be accused as a thief. - The Mayor: It is very aggravating - (the Prisoner interrupting; Yes it is) - for people to lose their money. You knew it was not yours. You took the money and appropriated it to your own use, knowing it to be yours, and the Bench have decided to commit you for fourteen days. - The Prisoner: I deserve it in one sense. I won't acknowledge to stealing the money; she ought not to have given it to me.

 

     

Huddersfield Daily Examiner, 12 December 1877

 

Esther Mallinson, nee Woffendon Tree 5

THE WOMAN FOUND DEAD AT DALTON

 

Mr. W. Barstow, coroner, and a jury, who elected Mr. R.H. Armitage as their foreman, held an inquest at the Junction Inn, Moldgreen, on Tuesday afternoon, on the body of Esther Mallinson (the wife of George Mallinson, ostler, Batley Street, Dalton), who was found dead on Sunday evening, at her residence.

GEORGE MALLINSON, ostler at the crown Hotel, Westgate, said the deceased was his wife, and was fifty two years of age. The last time he saw her alive was between eight and nine o'clock on Friday night, at home. He went to the Crown Hotel to sleep, and had done so ever since he left the Convalescent Home at Meltham, a fortnight ago, where he had been as a patient. He did not go to his house again till Sunday afternoon at three o'clock. He knocked at the door, but could make no one hear, and as there were a great many children round the house, he thought he would go again when it became dark. He went away, and returned at half past six. He knocked at the door and the window, and also shouted, but got no reply. He then went to the Junction Inn, and asked Mr. Lockwood what to do. Mr. Lockwood advised him to fetch a policeman and get into the house. He went for Police-constable Hamer, they went to the house together, Hamer turned the light of his bull's-eye lantern on, looked through the house window, and said he could see the deceased seated in a chair. Hamer then got a ladder, entered the house by the chamber window, went down stairs, and opened the door and admitted him. They then found the deceased quite dead, and seated in a chair. When he went on Friday night he only stayed ten minutes or a quarter of an hour, and did not sit down. He fetched her some porter, a pie, and some tea cakes, and then left, and she bade him goodnight at the door. She had not been ill, but her mind had been affected for about two years, during which period she never went to bed, but slept in a chair, and, as the neighbours said, walked about a great deal at nights, but he only saw that once when he got up. She did scarcely any work, would not attend to the house, and did not wash herself. She had a good appetite, and did not complain of pain in her head. She used to have an idea people were watching her at her meals, and would get her meals at the cellar head, and would not have a light. She used to say people made holes in the wall to look at her, and he had heard she played cards by herself. He was in the Convalescent Home a fortnight, and for a fortnight previous was in the Infirmary, and previous to that he slept at home every night. She had sufficient to eat, and he took her food and gave her money. When he left her on Friday night he had no idea there was anything the matter with her.

Police-constable THOMAS HAMER gave evidence similar to that given by the last witness as to finding the deceased dead in a chair by the fire, and said she seemed to have been dead a long time, as she was quite cold. There was a teapot lying on its side, near her on the hearthrug, with the lid off, and there were some tea leaves on her dress and on the floor. There were two tea-cakes, an egg, and some pie on the table. The deceased was sitting with her head on her left breast. He had known the deceased for two years, and thought she was eccentric. He had frequently seen her walking about at night from Church Lane to Brook Street, and in other directions, but she always seemed to avoid the police. They had looked in the house, and seen the pots packed up, as if she were always ready for removing. He had spoken to her, and she always seemed very intelligent.

GEORGE FROBISHER, aged six years, said that on Saturday morning at nine o'clock he fetched some coffee, an egg, and a pint of porter for the deceased, and she put them on the table.

Dr. ROBERTSON, Moldgreen, said he first saw the deceased after death, about nine o'clock on Sunday night. She was sitting with her head leaning forward, and had been dead at least twelve, and perhaps twenty-four hours. There was nothing in her appearance to account for death. She was in a very filthy state, crawling with vermin. He ordered the body to be washed and laid out the next morning, and that morning he had made a post mortem examination of the body, in the presence of Dr. Gardiner and Mr. Pritchett. There were no marks or symptoms of violence, externally or internally. The membranes of the brain had undergone chronic inflammatory changes, but the brain itself was healthy, but bloodless. The right lung was sound, and also the tissue of the left lung, but the membrane of the left lung had adhered to the walls and side of the chest, and there had been chronic inflammation there for some time. The right side of the heart was dilated and enlarged, and contained a lot of fibrine, which had formed before death, and was the immediate cause of death. The left chambers of the heart were hypertrophoid and the valves incompetent. The liver was enlarged to a considerable extent. The spleen and kidneys were in a normal condition, but the stomach was almost empty, and pale. In his opinion the cause of death was embolism, and Dr. Gardiner and Mr. Pritchett concurred in that opinion at the time.

Dr. ROBERTSON, in reply to the foreman, said he had visited the deceased while living. Mr. Pritchett certified to the relieving officer that the deceased was of unsound mind, and Dr. Gardiner was instructed by the relieving officer to examine her. Dr. Gardiner did not go, but he (Dr. Robertson) went, and afterwards Dr. Gardiner went with him to examine her. By direction of Dr. Gardiner he sent a report to the Guardians that the deceased was not in a sound state of mind, but that she was not dangerous to herself or others, and that it would be sufficient if she were removed to the workhouse.

Mr. PRITCHETT said he wished to say something about that. He considered the relieving officer did not perform his duty, and the result was now shown. The deceased was dangerous to herself and to others, and her husband had suffered by her violence, and she had suffered by her own neglect, and if she was not a person who should have been sent to an asylum he did not know who was.

Dr. ROBERTSON said that before a person could be removed to an asylum she must be dangerous to herself and others. Mr. PRITCHETT and the CORONER said that it was not so. Two certificates that a person was of unsound mind were sufficient to bring a person before the magistrates for an order for her to be sent to an asylum.

Mr. PRITCHETT also said that the deceased was not a pauper, and was not fit to go to the workhouse.

The CORONER said she would be a pauper if she went to Wakefield Lunatic Asylum, because she would have gone as a pauper lunatic if the relieving officer had got her certified as a lunatic.

Mr. PRITCHETT said she would have been paid for by her friends.

Dr. ROBERTSON said her friends wanted her to be removed to the workhouse, and asked if she might not have died if she had been properly attended to?

Mr. PRITCHETT said she might have lived some time if she had had warmth and proper food and care.

Dr. ROBERTSON: How many months?

Mr. PRITCHETT: It is impossible to say; it depends upon the anxiety and labour she had.

Dr. ROBERTSON: It is a matter of degree.

Mr. PRITCHETT: She might have lived much longer if she been properly cared for, and the relieving officer ought to have got her certified as a lunatic.

Dr. ROBERTSON said if there was any neglect it was not on the part of the relieving officer; it was Dr. Gardiner's, but he was ready to defend what he had done.

Mr. PRITCHETT said the case was first reported to him a year ago, and he was requested to go and see her, but knowing the paltry pittance which the Poor Law medical officers were paid, and that they made it up by these extra fees they were allowed to charge, he refused to go, and said, "Go to the relieving officer, and let Dr. Gardiner see her; it is his province."

Dr. ROBERTSON: Oh, Dr. Gardiner is independent of the fees.

Mr. PRITCHETT said that did not matter; that was a piece of good nature on his part. Well, the friends went to the relieving officer, and he reported that the deceased was not fit to be sent to a lunatic asylum. A short time ago the friends came to him again, and told him he must go and see her, and he went, and he sent a certificate, upon which it was the relieving officer's duty to have taken the deceased before the magistrates for an order for her removal to a lunatic asylum. He considered her death had been hastened by neglect.

Dr. ROBERTSON: What makes you suppose she would have lived any longer? You know perfectly well

The CORONER: Well, we cannot have a discussion between you two gentlemen; it is perfectly irregular.

Mr. PRITCHETT: If she had had care and warmth and proper food she might have lived much longer.

The CORONER: She might or might not.

A JUROR: Who is responsible for that neglect?

Mr. PRITCHETT: It is not for me to say. I did my duty, and left it to the relieving officer.

Dr. ROBERTSON stated that when he and Dr. Gardiner examined the deceased she answered questions rationally and quickly, and when the relieving officer went for her she refused to go to the workhouse, and there was no power to make her go, as she was not chargeable to the town.

Mr. JOAH LOCKWOOD, landlord, who is a Guardian for Dalton, said that six weeks ago last Friday, the same day Dr. Gardiner's report was sent to the Board, he and Mr. Sykes, the relieving officer, went to the deceased's house with two of George Mallinson's sisters. Mr. Sykes and he went into the house, and told the deceased they had brought a cab for her to go with them to Crosland Moor. She said, "Oh, no, I shall not go with you to Crosland Moor. It will be soon enough for me to go there when I become chargeable to the town." She also said, "I have never wanted anything from you yet, and I'm just going to get my tea," and there were the things on the table ready for the tea. Mr. Sykes and he went outside the door to have a word or two as to what they should do, and the deceased then locked the door, and refused to let them in. He had never heard anything of her since till Sunday night. To-day her sister had told him that she offered to take her to her home, but she refused to go, saying that when she came back she would have no home.

Dr. ROBERTSON, in reply to the Coroner, said that if the deceased had had the greatest care taken of her she could not have lived long.

MARY SINGLETON, of Church, Lancashire, sister to George Mallinson; Charlotte Woffendon, of Flockton Lane, sister to the deceased; and John Beckwith, who lives in the house adjoining Mallinson's, were called to give evidence, but they threw no light on the matter. Mary Singleton stated that in February Dr. Robertson promised to give a certificate for the deceased's removal to an asylum, and said she was insane; but Dr. Robertson stated that what he said was that he would give a certificate for her removal to the workhouse, but that they could not compel her to go, because she was not chargeable. - Charlotte

Woffendon said she thought that the deceased had been short of food and money. She seemed all right excepting that she was always talking about money coming to her, and about removing.

Dr. ROBERTSON said that the body of the deceased was not in an extreme state of emaciation, but it was not well nourished. She had not taken sufficient food, but whether because she could not get sufficient or could not take it he did not know.

The jury returned a verdict to the effect that the deceased died from natural causes, probably embolism; and they added an expression of opinion that there was no blame due to Dr. Gardiner or the relieving officer.

 

     

Huddersfield Daily Examiner, 15 August 1879

 

Sarah Grace Mallinson Tree 13

WEDDING AT HUDDERSFIELD

 

(Précis): On Wednesday (13 August 1879) Free Wesleyan Chapel, Brunswick Street. Rev. Francis Mans of Darlington, formerly of the Free Wesleyan Chapel, Hillhouse and Miss Mallinson only daughter of Mrs. Mallinson of St. Paul's Street, Huddersfield. Bridesmaids: Miss Waite of Huddersfield & Miss Arlom (daughter of Mr. Stephen Arlom) of Hall Bower. Best man: George Mallinson, brother of the bride. 2nd Groomsman: Mr. Griffiths of Liverpool.

Minister: Rev. A. Holliday of Darlington, formerly of the Brunswick Street Chapel, assisted by Rev. Richard Gray, pastor of that Chapel. Bride given away by Benjamin Hey of New North Road. 1.45 train to Scotland.

 

     

Huddersfield Daily Examiner, 2 September 1879

 

Emily Mallinson Tree 6

 

(Précis): Jonathan Ives of Hillhouse and Charles Fitton of Spring Street. Gas works stokers. Disorderly and refusing to quit the Elephant and Castle, landlady Emily Mallinson. Fined 10s each and expenses.

 

Copyright (c) 2000-2015 J.S.Mallinson. All rights reserved.